Company
M O'Brien Civil Engineering LTD
M O'Brien Civil Engineering LTD is an active UK company (number 00718020), incorporated 1962, with 3 current directors including Philip Norn Gerard Fouche and Michael Andrew Douse. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.
The people who lead this organisation are listed below. Create a free account to save it, get alerts and check how you are connected.
Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password
Network
The large node is M O'Brien Civil Engineering LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Dashed links are historical or inferred. Click any node to explore.
Who leads it
Previous officers 12
- Thomas Joseph Earley 2022-2023 View profile
- James O'Donnell 2021-2022 View profile
- Philip Frederick Hayden 2019-2020 View profile
- Walter O'Brien 2019-2022 View profile
- Michael O Brien 2016-2022 View profile
- Anna-Marie O'Brien 2016-2025 View profile
- Judith Hazel Walpole 2014-2016 View profile
- Richard Token Walpole 1971-2016 View profile
- Elsie Jane Walpole 2001 View profile
- Elizabeth Harrison 2008 View profile
- Frank Richard Walpole 1996 View profile
- Jane Frances Walpole 2008 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 15/03/1962
Ownership
Owned by iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Possible match - 59 people share this nameiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual - 59 people share this name on the public record. Not shown as confirmed ownership.
Group
- M O'Brien Civil Engineering LTD
is controlled by Michael O'Brien
Evidence
active 50-75% shares, 50-75% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-12-01 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Michael O'Brien.
7 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Total assets
- £2,690,626
- Cash
- £1,344,457
- Employees
- 13
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2025-10-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Philip Norn Gerard Fouche Director · appointed 2024
- Amlesh Callychurn Director · appointed 2019
- Michael Andrew Douse Director · appointed 2023
Directors past 6 years
- Amlesh Callychurn Director · appointed 2019
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (3)
- Philip Norn Gerard Fouche Director · appointed 2024
- Amlesh Callychurn Director · appointed 2019
- Michael Andrew Douse Director · appointed 2023
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 00718020
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data