Company
Cairns Court (Bristol) Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Cairns Court (Bristol) Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 34
- Helen Hau-Loon Chim 2018-2021 View profile
- David Clifton John Powell 2014-2017 View profile
- Peter Jonathon Gandon 2013-2017 View profile
- Craig Iliffe 2012-2016 View profile
- Mark Davison 2012-2013 View profile
- Claire Carey 2011-2012 View profile
- Brian Herbert Lethbridge 2007-2012 View profile
- Dr Esther Wilson 2005-2011 View profile
- Rachael Bryan 2000-2004 View profile
- Jennifer Anne Kerridge 1997-2018 View profile
- David Stuart Kerridge 1997-2011 View profile
- Caroline Nelson 1996-2003 View profile
- Monica Jane Jenkins 1996-2010 View profile
- Gillian Mary Walkerdine 1995-2000 View profile
- Margaret Grace Lethbridge 1995-2009 View profile
- Alwyn Gladys Warren 1993-2011 View profile
- Gwynneth Joan Gittens 1993-1997 View profile
- Heather Jill Herneford 1993-2005 View profile
- Mabel Doris Stafford 2010 View profile
- Wai Kwong Cheng 1995 View profile
- Patricia May Brooks 1996 View profile
- George Hodge 2011 View profile
- Elizabeth Ann Cook 2011 View profile
- Robert James Clark 1998 View profile
- Gwendoline Taylor 1999 View profile
- Gillian Dorothy Crease 1996 View profile
- Cordelia Aston 2010 View profile
- Richard James Thomas Butterworth 2011 View profile
- Phyllis Hettie Hunt 1997 View profile
- Joseph John Brooks 1996 View profile
- James Daniel Tarr 2010-2010 View profile
- James Daniel Tarr 2010-2020 View profile
- Herbert Ernest Meredith 2000-2013 View profile
- Peter James Mason 2000-2005 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 15/11/1962
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- James Fox ceased 2019-08-05
significant influence · notified 2016-10-18 - confirmed: also a director of this company
Group
- Cairns Court (Bristol) Limited
is controlled by James Fox
Evidence
ceased significant influence · notified 2016-10-18, ceased 2019-08-05 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by James Fox.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £21,505
- Total assets
- £22,339
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £21,505 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £21,505 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £19,525 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
6 directors on the board
- Patrick Golding Director · appointed 2017
- James Fox Director · appointed 2003
- David Whitton Director · appointed 2017
- Christopher Edward Smith Director · appointed 2025
- Andrew Jonathan Smith Director · appointed 2016
- Santiago Hubert Halle Director · appointed 2026
Directors past 6 years
- Patrick Golding Director · appointed 2017
- James Fox Director · appointed 2003
- David Whitton Director · appointed 2017
- Andrew Jonathan Smith Director · appointed 2016
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (3)
- David Whitton Director · appointed 2017
- Christopher Edward Smith Director · appointed 2025
- Santiago Hubert Halle Director · appointed 2026
Portfolio (3)
- Patrick Golding Director · appointed 2017
- James Fox Director · appointed 2003
- Andrew Jonathan Smith Director · appointed 2016
Also govern a charity
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 00740891
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data