Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Chrysalis Music Limited

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Chrysalis Music Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 23

  1. Thomas Coesfeld 2021-2024 Director View profile
  2. Stuart Alexander Hornall 2019-2021 Director View profile
  3. Jonathan Michael Baker 2018-2023 Director View profile
  4. Benjamin Jerome Katovsky 2018-2022 Director View profile
  5. Paul Jonathan Wilson 2015-2019 Director View profile
  6. Alexi Cory-Smith 2011-2017 Director View profile
  7. Dr Maximilian Dressendoerfer 2011-2021 Director View profile
  8. John Leslie Dobinson 2011-2015 Director View profile
  9. Hartwig Masuch 2011-2023 Director View profile
  10. Mark David Ranyard 2011-2015 Director View profile
  11. Alison Louise Donald 2003-2011 Director View profile
  12. Catherine Bell 1999-2009 Director View profile
  13. Neil Robert Fenton 1994-2007 Director View profile
  14. Robert Jeremy Hugh Lascelles 1994-2011 Director View profile
  15. Stephen Graeme Lewis 1993-2001 Director View profile
  16. Stuart Leslie Slater 1994 Director View profile
  17. Christopher Norman Wright 2011 Director View profile
  18. Nigel Robert Adamson Butterfield 2005 Director View profile
  19. Graham Charles Iliffe 1997 Director View profile
  20. Erika Brennan 2015-2017 Secretary View profile
  21. Julian French 2013-2014 Secretary View profile
  22. Simon Harvey 2011-2013 Secretary View profile
  23. Andrew John Mollett 2007-2011 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
18/09/1968

Ownership

Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Chrysalis Music Limited is controlled by BMG Rights Management (UK) Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2016-11-28 · source: Companies House PSC register
  2. BMG Rights Management (UK) Limited is controlled by Bertelsmann UK Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Bertelsmann UK Limited.

136 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Dormant company accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reportedNot reported
2024-12-31Not reportedNot reported

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

7.8y median 7.8y
average tenure
8.4y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Tech and media 24Arts and leisure 18Professional services 11Other services 6Business services 4Manufacturing 2

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
00938985
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data