Network
The large node is Boys Holdings PLC. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 4
- John Edward Lee 2001-2021 View profile
- Brian Boys 2017 View profile
- Neil Hindle 1999-2001 View profile
- Elaine Boys 2008 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 27/06/1969
Ownership
Owned by (4) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Michael Adam Boys
significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 - Brian John Boys
significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 - Mark Maden-Wilkinson
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2025-03-19 - Brian Boys ceased 2017-10-03
significant influence · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Boys Holdings PLC
is controlled by Michael Adam Boys
Evidence
active significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Michael Adam Boys.
4 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £19,096,402
- Total assets
- £18,995,164
- Cash
- £26,437
- Employees
- 0.03
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
- Profit/loss
- £1,286,970
Filed as Group accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-30 | Not reported | £19,096,402 |
| 2025-11-30 | Not reported | £19,096,402 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-11-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Peter Harvey Boys Director · appointed 1993
- Brian John Boys Director
- Michael Adam Boys Director
Directors past 6 years
- Peter Harvey Boys Director · appointed 1993
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (3)
- Peter Harvey Boys Director · appointed 1993
- Brian John Boys Director
- Michael Adam Boys Director
Also govern a charity
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Appointment dates missing for much of the board
Where to look Suggested search: confirming appointment dates on the public register.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 00957133
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Public Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data