Company
B. & E. Boys Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is B. & E. Boys Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 6
- Mark Eric Ford 2008-2008 View profile
- Neil Sean Conlon 2008-2012 View profile
- John Edward Lee 2001-2021 View profile
- Brian Boys 1996-2017 View profile
- Neil Hindle 1999-2001 View profile
- Elaine Boys 1996-2008 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
Public contracts won
1 contract · £729,152 totalFrom Contracts Finder and Find a Tender, the UK Government's public procurement notices, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Matched to this organisation by company number, charity number or exact name and postcode; every figure links to its source notice.
-
Padiham Town Hall - Repairs and Refurbishment
General building and repair works Padiham Town Hall, Padiham, Burnley. The works involve stripping out flood damaged materials and carrying out repairs and refurbishment of the basement and part of the ground floor of the building. Padiham …
About
- Incorporated
- 02/12/1996
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Brian John Boys ceased 2016-12-02
significant influence · notified 2016-12-02 - Boys Holdings PLC
significant influence, significant influence (trust), significant influence (firm) · notified 2016-12-02
Group
- B. & E. Boys Limited
is controlled by Brian John Boys
Evidence
ceased significant influence · notified 2016-12-02, ceased 2016-12-02 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Brian John Boys.
8 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £265,837
- Total assets
- £343,828
- Cash
- £2,716
- Employees
- 0.54
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
- Profit/loss
- -£142,977
Filed as Full accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-30 | Not reported | £265,837 |
| 2025-11-30 | Not reported | £265,837 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-11-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Peter Harvey Boys Director · appointed 1996
- Brian John Boys Director · appointed 1996
- Michael Adam Boys Director · appointed 1996
Directors past 6 years
- Peter Harvey Boys Director · appointed 1996
- Brian John Boys Director · appointed 1996
- Michael Adam Boys Director · appointed 1996
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (3)
- Peter Harvey Boys Director · appointed 1996
- Brian John Boys Director · appointed 1996
- Michael Adam Boys Director · appointed 1996
Also govern a charity
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 03288386
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data