Company · Guildford
Bell & Colvill Limited
Activities of head offices
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Bell & Colvill Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 8
- Nicholas Read Baker 2012-2018 View profile
- Ford Hamilton Johnson 1993-2022 View profile
- Thomas Amner Colvill 1998 View profile
- Aline Marie Bell 2012 View profile
- Bell, Heward, Doctor 2003 View profile
- Robert Heward Bell 2017 View profile
- Linda Ann Colvill 2012 View profile
- Martin Arthur Colvill 2022 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Activities of head offices
- Incorporated
- 17/03/1970
- Registered office
- Guildford
Group
No further corporate or individual controller is recorded above Bell & Colvill Limited on the PSC register - it appears to be the top of its group.
6 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £2,608,315
- Cash
- £178,811
- Employees
- 5
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £2,608,315 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £2,682,446 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
5 directors on the board
- Paul Innes Director · appointed 2012
- Andrew John Charles Elliman Director · appointed 2012
- Simon Douglas Ralph Director · appointed 2012
- Dr Edward Brendan Mcwilliams Director · appointed 2022
- Peter Michael Hinchliffe Director · appointed 2012
Directors past 6 years
- Paul Innes Director · appointed 2012
- Andrew John Charles Elliman Director · appointed 2012
- Simon Douglas Ralph Director · appointed 2012
- Peter Michael Hinchliffe Director · appointed 2012
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (5)
- Paul Innes Director · appointed 2012
- Andrew John Charles Elliman Director · appointed 2012
- Simon Douglas Ralph Director · appointed 2012
- Dr Edward Brendan Mcwilliams Director · appointed 2022
- Peter Michael Hinchliffe Director · appointed 2012
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 00974790
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 30/09/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data