Company · Leatherhead
Railsite Limited
Wireless telecommunications activities
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Railsite Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 26
- Edward Jack Colbourne 2004-2009 View profile
- David Alexander Humphrey 2004-2009 View profile
- Alistair Kynoch Rae 2004-2004 View profile
- Bernard Leslie Westbrook 2004-2004 View profile
- Robert William Kendall 2003-2004 View profile
- Anthony Cunningham 2003-2004 View profile
- Robert Nigel Johnson 2003-2004 View profile
- Geoffrey Keith Howard Mason 2003-2004 View profile
- Andrew Mark Hamilton 2003-2003 View profile
- Richard Anthony Robinson 2002-2003 View profile
- Simon Kingsley Osborne 2002-2003 View profile
- Paul Colin Duffree 2002-2002 View profile
- John Charles Esam 2001-2003 View profile
- Neil David Sutcliffe 2001-2002 View profile
- Robin Edward Rowlinson Evans 2001-2002 View profile
- Rosaleen Clare Kerslake 2001-2002 View profile
- Paul Malcolm Firth 2001-2001 View profile
- Daren John Morris 2001-2001 View profile
- Norman Charles Porter 2000-2001 View profile
- Paul Innes 2009-2010 View profile
- Neil Dewar Lewis 2005-2009 View profile
- Steven George Downs 2004-2005 View profile
- Secretariat Services Limited 2003-2004 View profile
- Paul Frank Worthington 2001-2003 View profile
- Julie Claire Polley 2000-2001 View profile
- Catherine Bernadette Wheatley 2000-2000 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Wireless telecommunications activities
- Incorporated
- 28/07/2000
- Registered office
- Leatherhead
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Andrew John Charles Elliman ceased 2016-04-06
75-100% shares (firm), significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 - Railsite Holdings Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Railsite Limited
is controlled by Andrew John Charles Elliman
Evidence
ceased 75-100% shares (firm), significant influence · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Andrew John Charles Elliman.
9 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £105,217
- Cash
- £202,184
- Employees
- 4
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £105,217 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £114,107 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
4 directors on the board
- Paul Innes Director · appointed 2004
- Andrew John Charles Elliman Director · appointed 2004
- Dr Edward Brendan Mcwilliams Director · appointed 2021
- Peter Michael Hinchliffe Director · appointed 2008
Directors past 6 years
- Paul Innes Director · appointed 2004
- Andrew John Charles Elliman Director · appointed 2004
- Peter Michael Hinchliffe Director · appointed 2008
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (4)
- Paul Innes Director · appointed 2004
- Andrew John Charles Elliman Director · appointed 2004
- Dr Edward Brendan Mcwilliams Director · appointed 2021
- Peter Michael Hinchliffe Director · appointed 2008
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 04042640
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 30/09/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data