Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Torquay

Swim Torquay Limited

Operation of sports facilities

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Swim Torquay Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 9

  1. Peter Tysoe 2012-2025 Director View profile
  2. Donald John Roberts 1999-2022 Director View profile
  3. Ivor Halden Slade 1993 Director View profile
  4. David Anthony John Rogers 2007 Director View profile
  5. Leonard Edwin Rayner 2014 Director View profile
  6. Leslie Wescott Lownds Pateman 1998 Director View profile
  7. Coral Margaret Ursula Waldock 2007 Director View profile
  8. Anthony Featherstone 2008-2011 Secretary View profile
  9. Ilsa Maria Locke 2008 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Operation of sports facilities
Incorporated
29/05/1975
Registered office
Torquay
Also a registered charity
Swim Torquay Limited

Financials

Net assets
£323,074
Total assets
£334,324
Employees
28
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-10-31Not reported£323,074
2025-10-31Not reported£323,074

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

2 grants · £58,474 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

Most recent

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

4 directors on the board

7.6y median 7.3y
average tenure
14.3y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (4)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together
  • No director brings board experience from anywhere else
  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; a director with board experience elsewhere.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
01214211
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Accounts next due
31/07/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data