Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Glossop

Mere Golf & Country Club Limited

Hotels and similar accommodation

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Mere Golf & Country Club Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 18

  1. Adnan Parvaiz Raja 2023-2024 Director View profile
  2. Sujoy Sinha 2023-2023 Director View profile
  3. Trevor James Hardwick 2022-2024 Director View profile
  4. Israr Liaqat 2022-2023 Director View profile
  5. Gary Johnson 2022-2022 Director View profile
  6. Mustafa Abbas Habib Al-Shawi 2018-2022 Director View profile
  7. Gary John Corbett 2009-2019 Director View profile
  8. Barrie Stanley 2000-2006 Director View profile
  9. Michael Anthony Sheehan 1999-2010 Director View profile
  10. Gerard Anthony Heaslip 1999-2002 Director View profile
  11. Mark Christopher Boler 1994-2018 Director View profile
  12. Andrew Haydn Chandler 1994-1998 Director View profile
  13. Alan Wilson Brindle 1994-2010 Director View profile
  14. Maxwell Arnott Brown 1994 Director View profile
  15. Stephen Eckersley Boler 1998 Director View profile
  16. Ian Anthony Stephen O'Toole 2007-2018 Secretary View profile
  17. Peter Frank Halliwell 1994-2010 Secretary View profile
  18. Ashley Martin Lewis 2001 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Hotels and similar accommodation; Licensed restaurants; Event catering activities; Operation of sports facilities
Incorporated
27/07/1983
Registered office
Glossop

Ownership

Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Mere Golf & Country Club Limited is controlled by Mark Christopher Boler
    Evidence
    ceased 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2018-01-31 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Mark Christopher Boler.

9 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Employees
52
Turnover
£2,444,264
Profit/loss
-£722,344

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31£2,444,264Not reported
2025-12-31£2,444,264Not reported
2024-12-31£3,395,085Not reported

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

1.7y median 1.7y
average tenure
1.7y
longest tenure
0
directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Property 26Hospitality 12Construction 8Arts and leisure 4Finance 2

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
01742343
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
30/09/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data