Company · London
SSY Consultancy & Research LTD.
Sea and coastal freight water transport
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is SSY Consultancy & Research LTD.. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 24
- Mark James Richardson 2018-2022 View profile
- Claire Ellen Rangel 2012-2016 View profile
- Jeffrey Brian Mcgee 2009-2012 View profile
- Derek Leslie Langston 2008-2016 View profile
- Claire Grierson 2007-2008 View profile
- Peter Andrew Norfolk 2006-2010 View profile
- Louisa Katherine Follis 2004-2010 View profile
- Ian Staples 2003-2003 View profile
- John Peter Kearsey 2000-2018 View profile
- Colin Cridland 2000-2002 View profile
- Warren William Brook 1998-2011 View profile
- Leslie Hayes 1998-2006 View profile
- Mark Ashley Jenkins 1995-2016 View profile
- John Alfred Welham 1995-2018 View profile
- Michael Thomas Richard Brown 1995-2009 View profile
- Christopher Michael Reilly 1992-1998 View profile
- Peter Marshall Kitching 2001 View profile
- Peter Alexander Sowerby 1995 View profile
- Dr Philip George Rogers 2000 View profile
- Michael John Faulkner 1992 View profile
- David George Giles 1998 View profile
- Derek William Evans 1995 View profile
- Mark James Richardson 2018-2020 View profile
- David John Mark Soutter 2007-2018 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Sea and coastal freight water transport
- Incorporated
- 13/12/1985
- Registered office
- London
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Simpson Spence Young LTD
75-100% shares · notified 2021-01-12
Group
- SSY Consultancy & Research LTD.
is controlled by Simpson Spence Young LTD
Evidence
active 75-100% shares · notified 2021-01-12 · source: Companies House PSC register - Simpson Spence Young LTD
is controlled by Stanko Georgiev Jekov
Evidence
active significant influence · notified 2018-04-25 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Stanko Georgiev Jekov.
7 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £2
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £2 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £2 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Andrew Paul Carlyle Williams Director · appointed 2020
- Stanko Georgiev Jekov Director · appointed 2022
Directors past 6 years
- Andrew Paul Carlyle Williams Director · appointed 2020
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (2)
- Andrew Paul Carlyle Williams Director · appointed 2020
- Stanko Georgiev Jekov Director · appointed 2022
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 01971247
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 30/09/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data