Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

British Home Enhancement Trade Association LTD

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is British Home Enhancement Trade Association LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 86

  1. Simon Jonathan Bluring 2020-2022 Director View profile
  2. Alastair Harrison Fisher 2019-2025 Director View profile
  3. John Anthony Macauley Grimshaw 2017-2018 Director View profile
  4. Mervyn Paul Grinsell 2015-2019 Director View profile
  5. Nicholas Roy Cornwell 2015-2022 Director View profile
  6. Mark Andrew Bungay 2014-2017 Director View profile
  7. David Francis Smyth 2013-2016 Director View profile
  8. Roger Temple Morgan-Grenville 2013-2019 Director View profile
  9. Steven John Phelps 2013-2014 Director View profile
  10. Clive Peter Lloyd 2012-2015 Director View profile
  11. John Jackson 2011-2014 Director View profile
  12. Michael Paul Holmes 2010-2010 Director View profile
  13. Anthony William Welton 2010-2013 Director View profile
  14. Nick Andrew Ryder 2010-2011 Director View profile
  15. Gordon John South 2010-2017 Director View profile
  16. Nicholas Arthur Vanderhoest 2010-2011 Director View profile
  17. James Gilby Green 2010-2013 Director View profile
  18. Patrick Sean Thomas Gardner 2010-2013 Director View profile
  19. Peter Nicholas Stone 2009-2015 Director View profile
  20. William Richard Jones 2009-2025 Director View profile
  21. John Carlton Grayson 2009-2012 Director View profile
  22. Peter Simon Bello 2008-2017 Director View profile
  23. Andrew Brooks 2007-2008 Director View profile
  24. Bruce Maxwell Crosby Browne 2006-2010 Director View profile
  25. Jonathan Charles Layton 2006-2007 Director View profile
  26. Christopher William Ball 2006-2011 Director View profile
  27. Michael John Stoddard 2006-2008 Director View profile
  28. Helen Margaret Hibbert 2006-2009 Director View profile
  29. Claus Helmut Saumweber 2005-2008 Director View profile
  30. Andrew Vaughan 2005-2009 Director View profile
  31. John Robert Newcomb 2004-2012 Director View profile
  32. David Hedley 2001-2005 Director View profile
  33. David Robert Peace 2001-2006 Director View profile
  34. Martin Graham Tompsett 2001-2008 Director View profile
  35. David George French 2001-2010 Director View profile
  36. Kevin Steven Wright 2001-2003 Director View profile
  37. Philip David Matthew Slinger 2001-2005 Director View profile
  38. Pamela Jane Plant 2001-2009 Director View profile
  39. Sean Hamilton Mccarthy 2000-2003 Director View profile
  40. Adrian John Dick 1999-2000 Director View profile
  41. Clive Marivan Jones 1998-1999 Director View profile
  42. Nicholas Austin White 1998-1998 Director View profile
  43. Ian Kenneth Rowley 1998-2001 Director View profile
  44. Thomas William Sully 1998-2001 Director View profile
  45. Phillip Parker 1998-1999 Director View profile
  46. Charles Brinley Ledlie Harrison 1998-1999 Director View profile
  47. John David Baker 1997-2010 Director View profile
  48. Michael Howard Dell 1997-1998 Director View profile
  49. Ian Raymond Atkinson 1997-1999 Director View profile
  50. Barry Walter Macklin 1997-1998 Director View profile
  51. Timothy John Arthur 1996-2000 Director View profile
  52. Kevin Thomas Mcgann 1996-1997 Director View profile
  53. Paul Chandler 1995-1999 Director View profile
  54. Peter Fraser 1995-1998 Director View profile
  55. John David Smith 1995-1996 Director View profile
  56. John Richard Stuart Collins 1994-1998 Director View profile
  57. David George Davies 1994-1995 Director View profile
  58. Raymond Philip Chrimes 1994-2002 Director View profile
  59. Roger Stanley Palmer 1994-1995 Director View profile
  60. Melanie Jayne Ogley 1994-1994 Director View profile
  61. Bryan John Glasper 1993-1995 Director View profile
  62. Craig Stephen Chambers 1993-1995 Director View profile
  63. David Mayhew 1993-1995 Director View profile
  64. Glyndwr Charles Morgan 1993-1996 Director View profile
  65. Philip Wenman Coward 1992-1994 Director View profile
  66. Raymond Christopher Davis 1992-1994 Director View profile
  67. Paul Adrian Edelston 1992-1994 Director View profile
  68. David William Seeman 1992-1995 Director View profile
  69. Peter Timothy Johnston 1992-1994 Director View profile
  70. Ian Peter Byrom 1991-1999 Director View profile
  71. Keith William Pyett 1992 Director View profile
  72. George Seward 1992 Director View profile
  73. Gordon Peter James Squire 1998 Director View profile
  74. John Vere Spon-Smith 1996 Director View profile
  75. John Sinclair Holland 1992 Director View profile
  76. William Edward Robinson 1992 Director View profile
  77. David William Durham 1995 Director View profile
  78. Sydney Levy 1998 Director View profile
  79. Eric Bryan Hazlehurst 1993 Director View profile
  80. Darrell Openshaw 1993 Director View profile
  81. David Foster-Ward 1996 Director View profile
  82. Alan Hugo Lambert Cosby 1992 Director View profile
  83. Michael Alan Lloyd-Morris 2000 Director View profile
  84. Donna Webb 2000-2008 Secretary View profile
  85. Allen George Johnson 1998-2006 Secretary View profile
  86. Angus Neil Nisbet 1998 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
17/11/1989

Group

No further corporate or individual controller is recorded above British Home Enhancement Trade Association LTD on the PSC register - it appears to be the top of its group.

3 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£3,957,089
Total assets
£4,245,428
Cash
£273,004
Employees
9
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Small company accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£3,957,089
2025-12-31Not reported£3,957,089
2024-12-31Not reported£3,700,105

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

3 grants · £135,039 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

  • Department for Work and Pensions · £105,039 (2 grants)
  • Department for International Trade · £30,000

Most recent

  • Department for Work and Pensions £10,4432022-04-01
  • Department for Work and Pensions £94,5962021-04-01
  • Department for International Trade £30,0002019-04-01
Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

11 directors on the board

9.8y median 10.1y
average tenure
18.4y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (4)

Portfolio (7)

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Retail and trade 7Dormant 4Finance 4Professional services 3Business services 2Manufacturing 2Property 2Tech and media 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
02444056
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data