Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Huddersfield

Principle Secure Limited

Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Principle Secure Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 15

  1. Victoria Jessica Woodings 2013-2024 Director View profile
  2. Mark John Deuschle 2012-2015 Director View profile
  3. Craig Richard Turner 2006-2008 Director View profile
  4. Paul Shilling 2006-2015 Director View profile
  5. James Alistair Erskine 2006-2009 Director View profile
  6. Graham Tuck 2006-2007 Director View profile
  7. David Christopher Cooper 2006-2009 Director View profile
  8. Jorgen Peter Sorensen 2005-2006 Director View profile
  9. Alan James Towns 2002-2006 Director View profile
  10. Finn Drachmann 2000-2005 Director View profile
  11. James Timothy Bellamy 2000-2006 Director View profile
  12. Stephen William Butcher 1992-2007 Director View profile
  13. David Richard Pitt 2009-2018 Secretary View profile
  14. Carl John Norris 1992-1992 Secretary View profile
  15. Nigel Howard Stocks 1992-2000 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
Incorporated
07/04/1992
Registered office
Huddersfield
Previous names
Principle Security Limited (until 15/12/2010)

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Principle Secure Limited is controlled by Principle Global Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
  2. Principle Global Limited is controlled by Tandem 1987 Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2018-11-15 · source: Companies House PSC register
  3. Tandem 1987 Limited is controlled by Richard Howard Butterfield
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2016-12-20 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Richard Howard Butterfield.

24 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Total assets
£100
Cash
£100
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reportedNot reported
2024-12-31Not reportedNot reported

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

1 directors on the board

34.3y median 34.3y
average tenure
34.3y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (1)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Property 14Business services 4Dormant 4Professional services 4Construction 3Manufacturing 3Finance 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision

Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
02704451
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
30/09/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data