Company
FX Rentals Limited
FX Rentals Limited is an active UK company (number 02727654), incorporated 1992, with 4 current directors including Matthew Richard Knott and Steven James Flewin. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is FX Rentals Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 10
- Peter Edward Brooks 2000-2022 View profile
- Francis Hugh Ogle Thorpe 1998-2004 View profile
- Anthony William Andrews 1998-2005 View profile
- Paul David Rushbrooke 1998-1999 View profile
- Nicholas Charles Dimes 1994-1995 View profile
- Nicholas William James Harris 1992-2025 View profile
- Neil White 1992-1998 View profile
- Marshall Goldblatt 1992-2009 View profile
- Roger Owen Godfrey Evan 1992-2025 View profile
- Joanne Juliet Webster 1992-1996 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 25/06/1992
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Matthew Richard Knott
75-100% shares · notified 2025-04-04 - Roger Owen Godfrey Evan ceased 2025-04-04
25-50% shares · notified 2016-04-06 - Nicholas William James Harris ceased 2025-04-04
significant influence · notified 2017-04-01
Group
- FX Rentals Limited
is controlled by Matthew Richard Knott
Evidence
active 75-100% shares · notified 2025-04-04 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Matthew Richard Knott.
4 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £663,886
- Total assets
- £808,254
- Cash
- £247,945
- Employees
- 10
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | Not reported | £663,886 |
| 2026-06-30 | Not reported | £663,886 |
| 2025-06-30 | Not reported | £408,199 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-06-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
4 directors on the board
- Stuart Robert Daglish Director · appointed 2004
- Steven James Flewin Director · appointed 2022
- William Alexander Peter Bence Director · appointed 2022
- Matthew Richard Knott Director · appointed 2025
Directors past 6 years
- Stuart Robert Daglish Director · appointed 2004
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- Steven James Flewin Director · appointed 2022
- William Alexander Peter Bence Director · appointed 2022
Portfolio (2)
- Stuart Robert Daglish Director · appointed 2004
- Matthew Richard Knott Director · appointed 2025
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 02727654
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data