Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Hamstead Holdings Limited

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Hamstead Holdings Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 16

  1. Rollo Frederick Walter Gwyn-Jones 2021-2022 Director View profile
  2. Dominic Arthur Gwyn-Jones 2021-2022 Director View profile
  3. Nicholas Charles Morris 2019-2020 Director View profile
  4. Geoffrey Jones 1997-1999 Director View profile
  5. John Halkett Jackson 1997-2010 Director View profile
  6. Timothy Gwyn-Jones 1995-2021 Director View profile
  7. Barry William Turner 1993-1997 Director View profile
  8. John William Chalk 1992-1993 Director View profile
  9. Martin Charles Gibson 1992-1993 Director View profile
  10. Jamie Bishop 2017-2021 Secretary View profile
  11. Malcolm William Froom Hezel 2013-2017 Secretary View profile
  12. Rosemary Kezia Davies 2004-2012 Secretary View profile
  13. Kathleen Bainbridge 1994-2013 Secretary View profile
  14. Dorothy Iris Harrison 1993-1997 Secretary View profile
  15. Peter Henry Chalk 1993-1993 Secretary View profile
  16. Timothy Lancelot Gibson 1992-1993 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
14/09/1992

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Hamstead Holdings Limited is controlled by Boldhurst Properties Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
  2. Boldhurst Properties Limited is controlled by Timothy Gwyn-Jones
    Evidence
    ceased 75-100% shares (firm), 75-100% voting (firm), appoints directors (firm) · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2019-09-10 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Timothy Gwyn-Jones.

35 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£3,722,765
Total assets
£3,722,765
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2024-09-30Not reported£3,722,765
2024-09-30Not reported£3,722,765
2023-09-30Not reported£3,733,589
2023-09-30Not reported£3,733,589

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2024-09-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

1 directors on the board

6y median 6y
average tenure
6y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (1)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Property 21Finance 10Construction 4Professional services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision

Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
02747114
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data