Company · London
Lassco LTD.
Retail sale of antiques including antique books in stores
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Lassco LTD.. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 8
- Nicholas Newman 2011-2019 View profile
- Hamish Urquhart 2006-2007 View profile
- Thomas Alexander Bayliss 2006-2007 View profile
- Adrian John Amos 2003-2009 View profile
- Robert Stanley Lovell 1997-2002 View profile
- Timothy Mark Shorrock 1994-2001 View profile
- Jan Stefan Lorett 2009-2011 View profile
- Leslie Smith 1994-1997 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Retail sale of antiques including antique books in stores
- Incorporated
- 09/02/1994
- Registered office
- London
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Lassco (Holdings) LTD.
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Lassco LTD.
is controlled by Lassco (Holdings) LTD.
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register - Lassco (Holdings) LTD.
is controlled by Adrian John Amos
Evidence
active 50-75% shares · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Adrian John Amos.
6 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- -£66,896
- Total assets
- £19,779
- Cash
- £247,027
- Employees
- 13
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-31 | Not reported | -£66,896 |
| 2025-10-31 | Not reported | -£66,896 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- George Sidney Charles Amos Director · appointed 2016
- Christopher Richard Martin Director · appointed 2011
- Ferrous Gwilliam Auger Director · appointed 2009
Directors past 6 years
- George Sidney Charles Amos Director · appointed 2016
- Christopher Richard Martin Director · appointed 2011
- Ferrous Gwilliam Auger Director · appointed 2009
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- Christopher Richard Martin Director · appointed 2011
- Ferrous Gwilliam Auger Director · appointed 2009
Portfolio (1)
- George Sidney Charles Amos Director · appointed 2016
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 02896144
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 31/07/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data