Company
Vestey Foods Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Vestey Foods Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 12
- Brett Geoffrey Sumner 2024-2026 View profile
- Colin George Copland 2006-2024 View profile
- Barry James Long 2000-2004 View profile
- Jesper Scheel Edelmann 1997-2014 View profile
- Scott Morris Benton 1994-1996 View profile
- Robert Hamilton Cooper 1994-2001 View profile
- Sir John Alexander Collins 1994-2002 View profile
- Donald George Rhynas Macgregor 1994-1994 View profile
- Ian Murray Mcculloch 1994-1994 View profile
- Reginald Eric Blair 2001-2002 View profile
- Marco Alessandro Pierleoni 2000-2006 View profile
- John Richard Cuthbert 1994-2001 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 16/11/1994
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Vestey Holdings Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Vestey Foods Limited
is controlled by Vestey Holdings Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register - Vestey Holdings Limited
is controlled by Vestey Group Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register - Vestey Group Limited
is controlled by Western United Investment Company Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register - Western United Investment Company Limited
is controlled by Carl Hermann Konrad Friedlaender
Evidence
active 75-100% shares · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Carl Hermann Konrad Friedlaender.
172 other companies in this group
- Junction 9 NO. 3 Limited
- Vestey UK (Ethnic) Limited
- RH Kingsway NO. 2 Limited
- Vestey Management Limited
- Copeland Park (Phase 3) Management Company Limited
- Ninorc Meats Limited
- Pulborough Meats Limited
- Thurlow Employment Services Limited
- Reigate Meats Limited
- Petworth (International) Limited
- Wisk Foods Limited
- Venus 32 (International) Limited
- Vestey Group Finance Limited
- Coop Globe (Asia) Limited
- Warnham (International) Limited
- 24/Severn Management (Langstone) Limited
- Caterham Meats Limited
- Boddington Estates Limited
- Purple Foodservice Solutions Limited
- Neptune 88 (International) Limited
- Alder Nominees Limited
- Vestey Foods UK (Holdings) Limited
- Fine Foods Group Limited
- Junction 9 NO. 2 Limited
- Fulham (International) Limited
- Wammco (Europe) Limited
- John Wharton Meats Limited
- Westminster Meats Limited
- Vestey Foods International Holdings Limited
- Albion Fine Foods Limited
- West of Stonehouse Management Company Limited
- Hatherley CAR Parking Limited
- Repooc Meats Limited
- Golden Globe Trading Limited
- Sunnydale Farms Limited
- RH Ventures Limited
- 07708777
- Coulsdon Meats Limited
- Guildford Meats Limited
- Pastiche Brands Limited
- Cheltenham Office Park Limited
- Kingsfold (International) Limited
- In-Vest & Retire Limited
- Wisk Holdings Limited
- Jupiter 44 (International) Limited
- Uranus 71 (International) Limited
- RH Central Park NO.2 Limited
- Harrow Meats Limited
- Hooley Meats Limited
- Arthur Meats Limited
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £20,875,800
- Total assets
- £20,995,800
- Cash
- £2,519
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Abridged accounts (unaudited).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £20,875,800 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £20,976,700 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- George Moubray William Vestey Director · appointed 2007
- Neil Thornton Director · appointed 2005
Directors past 6 years
- George Moubray William Vestey Director · appointed 2007
- Neil Thornton Director · appointed 2005
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (2)
- George Moubray William Vestey Director · appointed 2007
- Neil Thornton Director · appointed 2005
Also govern a charity
Left in the last 12 months
- Brett Geoffrey Sumner Director · appointed 2024 · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 02990785
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data