Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Vestey Foods UK (Holdings) Limited

Official record Companies House · updated 20th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Vestey Foods UK (Holdings) Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 4

  1. Brett Geoffrey Sumner 2024-2026 Director View profile
  2. Neal Wakeham 2015-2023 Director View profile
  3. Kenneth Hermansen 2015-2019 Director View profile
  4. Colin George Copland 2014-2024 Director View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
06/10/2014

Ownership

Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Vestey Foods UK (Holdings) Limited is controlled by Global Group UK Holdings Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
  2. Global Group UK Holdings Limited is controlled by Vestey Foods Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
  3. Vestey Foods Limited is controlled by Vestey Holdings Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
  4. Vestey Holdings Limited is controlled by Vestey Group Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
  5. Vestey Group Limited is controlled by Western United Investment Company Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
  6. Western United Investment Company Limited is controlled by Carl Hermann Konrad Friedlaender
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Carl Hermann Konrad Friedlaender.

172 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
-£242,081
Total assets
£5,507,919
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Abridged accounts (unaudited).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported-£242,081
2024-12-31Not reported-£292,027

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis for researchers

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

9.5y median 9.5y
average tenure
11.8y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (2)

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Professional services 16Business services 6Retail and trade 4Agriculture 2Finance 2Hospitality 2Manufacturing 2Other services 2

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
09249404
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 20th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data