Company
The Boston TEA Party Limited
Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is The Boston TEA Party Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 3
- Richard Benjamin Mangan 1995-2005 View profile
- Suzanne Maxine Mccarraher 2005-2017 View profile
- Nicola Justine Anya Saunter 1995-2005 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Incorporated
- 18/01/1995
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- The Boston TEA Party Group Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- The Boston TEA Party Limited
is controlled by The Boston TEA Party Group Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register - The Boston TEA Party Group Limited
is controlled by Charles Giles Clarke
Evidence
active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Charles Giles Clarke.
17 other companies in this group
- 15811714
- Abattia Group Limited
- The Boston TEA Party Group Limited
- Kazera Global PLC
- ATL Telecom Limited
- Wcbs Group Limited
- Westleigh Investments Holdings Limited
- Kazera Global Trading Limited
- Westleigh Investments LTD
- Amerisur Resources Limited
- Designspin Limited
- West Country Business Systems (Holdings) Limited
- Makura Sourcing Limited
- MS (Caerphilly) Limited
- 07908081
- West Country Business Systems Limited
- Edvectus Limited
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £2
- Cash
- £2
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-31 | Not reported | £2 |
| 2025-10-31 | Not reported | £2 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Charles Giles Clarke Director · appointed 2005
- Paul Hooker Director · appointed 2023
- Sam Vernon Roberts Director · appointed 2005
Directors past 6 years
- Charles Giles Clarke Director · appointed 2005
- Sam Vernon Roberts Director · appointed 2005
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (3)
- Charles Giles Clarke Director · appointed 2005
- Paul Hooker Director · appointed 2023
- Sam Vernon Roberts Director · appointed 2005
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 03011396
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 31/07/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data