Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

The Institute of Spring Technology LTD.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is The Institute of Spring Technology LTD.. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 19

  1. Adrian Richard May 2013-2016 Director View profile
  2. Steven Martin Boyd 2010-2013 Director View profile
  3. Keith Royston Frowen 2007-2010 Director View profile
  4. Philip Jean Gordon Harris 2004-2009 Director View profile
  5. Nicholas Desmond Goss 2003-2010 Director View profile
  6. Thomas Blum 2003-2006 Director View profile
  7. Derek Saynor 2001-2006 Director View profile
  8. Michael John Smith 2000-2004 Director View profile
  9. John Drabczyk 1999-2003 Director View profile
  10. Andrew Roland Bevans 1999-2002 Director View profile
  11. Malcolm Robert Southward 1998-2005 Director View profile
  12. Royston Gerald Hammond 1998-2002 Director View profile
  13. Dr Gisela Elisabeth Barthold 1997-2009 Director View profile
  14. Michael Barry Limb 1997-2003 Director View profile
  15. Max Ivo Arthur Hughes 1997-2010 Director View profile
  16. Arthur Hooper 1997-2005 Director View profile
  17. Michael Henry Parkinson 1997-1998 Director View profile
  18. Dr Ian Albert Fisher 1997-2000 Director View profile
  19. Andrew Christopher Watkinson 2005-2009 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
21/01/1997

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. The Institute of Spring Technology LTD. is controlled by UK Spring Manufacturers' Association
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by UK Spring Manufacturers' Association.

1 other company in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£609,232
Total assets
£859,232
Cash
£238,280
Employees
8
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£609,232
2024-12-31Not reported£615,079

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

5 directors on the board

10.5y median 10y
average tenure
16.3y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (2)

Portfolio (3)

0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Manufacturing 4Professional services 4Arts and leisure 2Dormant 2Other services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
03305326
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data