Company
Compassion Kadampa Meditation Centre Newcastle
Official record Companies House · updated 20th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Compassion Kadampa Meditation Centre Newcastle. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 18
- Jennifer Jane Andrews 2020-2024 View profile
- David Charles Humphrey 2020-2024 View profile
- Simon Philip Hunter 2020-2024 View profile
- Martin John Berry 2019-2020 View profile
- Henderson, Elaine Margaret, Ms. 2016-2020 View profile
- Arleen Hull 2013-2021 View profile
- Chenma Kelsang 2005-2009 View profile
- Richard Carr 2004-2012 View profile
- Kevin Coates 2001-2020 View profile
- John Stephens 1999-2001 View profile
- Jeanette Frances Athey 1998-2004 View profile
- Judith Carol Simpkins 1997-2001 View profile
- Paul Rangecroft 1997-1998 View profile
- Richard Graham Carr 2012-2013 View profile
- Christine Marie Howard 2012-2016 View profile
- Jeanette Boldrini 2012-2019 View profile
- Andrew John Wallace 2002-2012 View profile
- Toby Mark Delahaize Ouvry 1997-1999 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 10/03/1997
- Also a registered charity
- Compassion Mahayana Buddhist Centre
Ownership
Owned by iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Possible match - 24 people share this nameiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual - 24 people share this name on the public record. Not shown as confirmed ownership.
Group
- Compassion Kadampa Meditation Centre Newcastle
is controlled by Philip Moore
Evidence
active significant influence · notified 2022-09-29 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Philip Moore.
2 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £562,147
- Total assets
- £827,691
- Cash
- £23,651
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Abridged accounts (unaudited).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-31 | Not reported | £562,147 |
| 2025-01-31 | Not reported | £533,727 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-01-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Spencer James Samuel Davey Director · appointed 2024
- Dr Derek Randles Director · appointed 2024
- Lisa Marie Devine Director · appointed 2023
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Dr Derek Randles Director · appointed 2024
Portfolio (2)
- Spencer James Samuel Davey Director · appointed 2024
- Lisa Marie Devine Director · appointed 2023
Also govern a charity
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 03330132
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 20th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data