Company
People for Research LTD
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is People for Research LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 2
- Jessica Gwen Maria Lewes 2018-2020 View profile
- Neale St John Pritchard 2010-2018 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
Public contracts won
7 contracts · £6,802,000 totalFrom Contracts Finder and Find a Tender, the UK Government's public procurement notices, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Matched to this organisation by company number, charity number or exact name and postcode; every figure links to its source notice.
-
User Research Contract
ONS requires external specialist support to source and recruit suitable participants for an ongoing programme of user research. Throughout the contract period, the supplier will work with multiple ONS departments and support varying resear…
-
User research participants-Contract award
Contract Award
-
User Research Participant Recruitment for DWP Digital
Third party support to recruit participants for user research across DWPs Digital Channels sub category.
-
Provision of User research participant - Recruitment agency services
Provision of User research participant - Recruitment agency services
-
HMCTS User Research Participants
Provision of a managed service for the delivery of high-quality user research support, design and development services. Route to Market - CCS Framework - DOS6 Lot 3
-
User Research Services
HM Land Registry has awarded a contract for services that will support participant recruitment for user research studies. HM Land Registry's research involves a wide range of users, including citizens navigating the homebuying process, lan…
-
Digital Outcomes and Specialists 7
This framework enables public sector organisations to procure suppliers to deliver digital, data, and technology services in line with government policies, standards, and best practices. The scope for this framework contract supports delive…
Framework
About
- Incorporated
- 17/03/1999
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Paul David Gooding
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 - Neale St John Pritchard ceased 2018-11-26
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- People for Research LTD
is controlled by Paul David Gooding
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Paul David Gooding.
2 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £315,057
- Total assets
- £328,093
- Cash
- £322,856
- Employees
- 26
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-30 | Not reported | £315,057 |
| 2025-11-30 | Not reported | £315,057 |
| 2024-11-30 | Not reported | £383,680 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-11-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Contracts awarded
1 contract · £80,000 totalFrom Contracts Finder and Find a Tender (Open Government Licence v3.0), where this organisation is recorded as the buyer. Suppliers are matched to a Governance Register company or charity page at confidence 0.7 or higher; below that they are shown by name only.
Top suppliers
- PEOPLE FOR RESEARCH LTD · £80,000
Most recent
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Paul David Gooding Director · appointed 1999
- Katie Marie Arnold Director · appointed 2018
- Sara Elizabeth Gooding Director · appointed 1999
Directors past 6 years
- Paul David Gooding Director · appointed 1999
- Katie Marie Arnold Director · appointed 2018
- Sara Elizabeth Gooding Director · appointed 1999
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Katie Marie Arnold Director · appointed 2018
Portfolio (2)
- Paul David Gooding Director · appointed 1999
- Sara Elizabeth Gooding Director · appointed 1999
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 03734502
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data