Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Maidstone

Gallagher Limited

Construction of commercial buildings

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Gallagher Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 13

  1. Ian Lea Perkins 2019-2025 Director View profile
  2. Lance Earl Taylor 2019-2023 Director View profile
  3. Catherine Jane Rossiter 2018-2019 Director View profile
  4. Michael Paul O'Hare 2016-2017 Director View profile
  5. Richard Mark Harrison 2015-2019 Director View profile
  6. Kenneth Ernest Baillie 2009-2016 Director View profile
  7. Nicholas Guy Anthony Yandle 2009-2018 Director View profile
  8. Patrick Michael Gallagher 1999-2007 Director View profile
  9. Catherine Jane Rossiter 2019-2019 Secretary View profile
  10. Thomas John Corkery 2009-2018 Secretary View profile
  11. Mary Bridget Gallagher 2007-2009 Secretary View profile
  12. Josephine Gallagher 2006-2007 Secretary View profile
  13. Caroline Marnell 1999-2006 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Construction of commercial buildings; Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.; Site preparation
Incorporated
29/06/1999
Registered office
Maidstone
Previous names
Gallagher & Company Limited (until 09/05/2008)

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Gallagher Limited is controlled by Gallagher Group Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares · notified 2017-06-29 · source: Companies House PSC register
  2. Gallagher Group Limited is controlled by Gallagher Group Holdings LTD
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-12-20 · source: Companies House PSC register
  3. Gallagher Group Holdings LTD is controlled by Patrick Gallagher
    Evidence
    ceased 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2017-04-13, ceased 2024-09-30 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Patrick Gallagher.

16 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£16,561,838
Total assets
£20,561,838
Cash
£29,069,944
Employees
0.02
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Profit/loss
£11,937,202

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-09-30Not reported£16,561,838
2025-09-30Not reported£16,561,838

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-09-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

6 directors on the board

9.3y median 8.1y
average tenure
18.6y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

Portfolio (5)

0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Professional services 10Business services 8Finance 6Property 5Construction 4Manufacturing 4Agriculture 3Mining 3

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
03797518
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
30/06/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data