Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Harrogate

Transdev Northern Blue Limited

Other urban, suburban or metropolitan passenger land transport (not underground, metro or similar)

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Transdev Northern Blue Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 12

  1. Mark Alan Dale 2020-2023 Director View profile
  2. Seth King 2019-2019 Director View profile
  3. Alex Lloyd Hornby 2017-2023 Director View profile
  4. Nigel Wilfrid Eggleton 2008-2013 Director View profile
  5. Martin James Gilbert 2008-2015 Director View profile
  6. Russell George Revill 2007-2018 Director View profile
  7. Philip Beaumont 1999-2007 Director View profile
  8. Nadean Mcnaught 2017-2018 Secretary View profile
  9. James Keillor Wallace 2007-2017 Secretary View profile
  10. Julie Karen Temple 2007-2009 Secretary View profile
  11. Michael Robinson 2000-2007 Secretary View profile
  12. Derek Percival Coupe 1999-2002 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Other urban, suburban or metropolitan passenger land transport (not underground, metro or similar)
Incorporated
16/07/1999
Registered office
Harrogate
Previous names
Travelspeed Limited (until 10/07/2008)

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Transdev Northern Blue Limited is controlled by Transdev Blazefield Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
  2. Transdev Blazefield Limited is controlled by Transdev PLC
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Transdev PLC.

28 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£84,508
Total assets
£84,508
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£84,508
2025-12-31Not reported£84,508

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

1 directors on the board

3.3y median 3.3y
average tenure
3.3y
longest tenure
0
directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (1)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Transport 24Retail and trade 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision

Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
03808360
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
30/09/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data