Company
Excel Charter Limited
Excel Charter Limited is an active UK company (number 04110313), incorporated 2000, with 2 current directors, Antoine Formosa and Graham Avery. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.
Create a free account to see who leads this organisation and how they are connected.
Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password
Network
The large node is Excel Charter Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 8
- George Georghiou 2024-2024 View profile
- Nonso Umenyiora 2020-2024 View profile
- Mohammad Hossein Seylani 2020-2023 View profile
- Koray Yasar 2020-2021 View profile
- Simon Andrew Rowland 2020-2024 View profile
- Eric Charles Henry Swaffer 2000-2000 View profile
- Alison Jane Wood 2000-2020 View profile
- Martin Wood 2000-2019 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 17/11/2000
Ownership
Owned by (5) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Antoine Formosa
25-50% shares · notified 2024-11-27 - Graham Avery
25-50% shares · notified 2024-11-27 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Martin Wood ceased 2019-09-19
75-100% shares · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Alison Jane Wood ceased 2020-06-18
significant influence · notified 2019-09-19 - confirmed: also a director of this company - 12535155 no longer on the register ceased 2024-11-27
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2020-06-18
Group
- Excel Charter Limited
is controlled by Antoine Formosa
Evidence
active 25-50% shares · notified 2024-11-27 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Antoine Formosa.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £853,297
- Total assets
- £860,703
- Employees
- 2
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | Not reported | £853,297 |
| 2026-04-30 | Not reported | £853,297 |
| 2025-04-30 | Not reported | £593,437 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-04-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Antoine Formosa Director · appointed 2024
- Graham Avery Director · appointed 2024
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (2)
- Antoine Formosa Director · appointed 2024
- Graham Avery Director · appointed 2024
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 04110313
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data