Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

The English Chamber Orchestra Limited

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is The English Chamber Orchestra Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 8

  1. Raphael Wallfisch 2024-2024 Director View profile
  2. Michael Richard Facey 2022-2023 Director View profile
  3. Jeremy John Galbraith Brown 2003-2008 Director View profile
  4. Charlotte Mary Heathcote Templeman 2003-2016 Director View profile
  5. James Quintin Ballardie 2003-2022 Director View profile
  6. Peter Howard Javes 2003-2003 Director View profile
  7. Peter Malcolm Davis 2016-2023 Secretary View profile
  8. Pauline Gilbertson 2003-2016 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
14/02/2003

Ownership

Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • James Quintin Ballardie ceased 2022-09-07
    significant influence · notified 2016-04-06
  • Michael Richard Facey ceased 2023-11-21
    significant influence, significant influence (trust) · notified 2023-05-26
  • Orchestral Productions Limited
    75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2016-04-06
  • Possible match - name could not be confirmed to one individualiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual. Not shown as confirmed ownership.

Group

  1. The English Chamber Orchestra Limited is controlled by James Quintin Ballardie
    Evidence
    ceased significant influence · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2022-09-07 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by James Quintin Ballardie.

1 other company in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
-£426,966
Total assets
-£258,178
Employees
3
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Micro-entity accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-03-31Not reported-£426,966
2026-03-31Not reported-£426,966

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

2 grants · £154,034 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

  • Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport · £154,034 (2 grants)

Most recent

  • Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport £102,0342020-04-01
  • Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport £52,0002020-04-01
Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

1 directors on the board

4y median 4y
average tenure
4y
longest tenure
0
directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (1)

0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Arts and leisure 2Education 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision

Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
04666609
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data