Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Insight Private Finance Limited

Official record Companies House · updated 20th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Insight Private Finance Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 6

  1. Anthony Mark Mallandain 2013-2014 Director View profile
  2. Sharon Louise Marzell 2010-2010 Director View profile
  3. Jason Richard Howard 2010-2025 Director View profile
  4. David James Lister 2008-2010 Director View profile
  5. Lorraine Eliza Howard 2005-2010 Director View profile
  6. Carole Anne Lister 2004-2010 Director View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
25/02/2004

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Jason Richard Howard
    25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2017-02-25
  • Possible match - name could not be confirmed to one individualiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual. Not shown as confirmed ownership.

Group

  1. Insight Private Finance Limited is controlled by Jason Richard Howard
    Evidence
    active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2017-02-25 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Jason Richard Howard.

27 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
-£39,825
Total assets
-£39,309
Cash
£40,897
Employees
0.1
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-08-31Not reported-£39,825
2025-08-31Not reported-£39,825

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-08-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis for researchers

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

1 directors on the board

16y median 16y
average tenure
16y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (1)

0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Property 6Finance 3Dormant 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision

Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
05054882
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 20th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data