Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Propeller Business Development Limited

Propeller Business Development Limited is an active UK company (number 05248156), incorporated 2004, with 2 current directors, Kieran Kent and Jody Michael Osman. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.

Create a free account to see who leads this organisation and how they are connected.

Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password

Network

The large node is Propeller Business Development Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 6

  1. Martin Lawrence Loat 2018-2023 Director View profile
  2. Damian Paul Ryan 2014-2015 Director View profile
  3. Steve Nugent 2008-2013 Director View profile
  4. Gemma Dentith 2006-2011 Secretary View profile
  5. Derek Kenneth Wright 2005-2006 Secretary View profile
  6. Ben Osman 2004-2005 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
01/10/2004

Ownership

Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Propeller Business Development Limited is controlled by Jody Michael Osman
    Evidence
    ceased 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2023-02-27 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Jody Michael Osman.

1 other company in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£206,500
Total assets
£206,500
Cash
£14,037
Employees
4
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Abridged accounts (unaudited).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£206,500
2025-12-31Not reported£206,500

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

2 grants · £14,819 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

  • Department for Work and Pensions · £14,819 (2 grants)

Most recent

  • Department for Work and Pensions £3,7332022-04-01
  • Department for Work and Pensions £11,0862021-04-01
Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

12.8y median 12.8y
average tenure
22y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Professional services 6

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
05248156
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data