Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Bristol

Brightwell Neurological Support Centre Limited

Brightwell Neurological Support Centre Limited is an active UK company (number 05374632), incorporated 2005, with 10 current directors including Helena Kathrine Marks and Tina Ashley. Source: Companies House, updated 18th October 2026.

Other human health activities

The people who lead this organisation are listed below. Create a free account to save it, get alerts and check how you are connected.

Official record Companies House · updated 18th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password

Network

The large node is Brightwell Neurological Support Centre Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Dashed links are historical or inferred. Click any node to explore.

Who leads it

Previous officers 16

  1. Leigh Fisher-Hoyle 2019-2022 Director View profile
  2. Angus Graham 2017-2022 Director View profile
  3. Mark Whitehouse 2017-2026 Director View profile
  4. Judith Ann Pearce 2015-2016 Director View profile
  5. Kenneth John Edis 2012-2019 Director View profile
  6. Jeremy Frederick Guy Windows 2011-2015 Director View profile
  7. Paul Sydney Newberry 2009-2011 Director View profile
  8. Simon Craker 2005-2015 Director View profile
  9. Carol Yvonne Rutter 2005-2008 Director View profile
  10. Jackie Brightwell 2005-2016 Director View profile
  11. Hugh Robert James Fairchild 2005-2008 Director View profile
  12. John Ronald Floyd 2005-2012 Director View profile
  13. Jeremy Evans 2005-2013 Director View profile
  14. Peter David Lawson Miller 2005-2016 Director View profile
  15. John Michael Gelder 2005-2014 Director View profile
  16. Michael Thomas Richardson 2005-2013 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Other human health activities
Incorporated
24/02/2005
Registered office
Bristol
Also a registered charity
Brightwell Neurological Support Centre Limited
Previous names
Bristol Neurological Support Centre Limited (until 26/02/2020)
Moonstone Therapy Centre Appeal Limited (until 19/01/2016)
Daystar Therapy Centre Appeal Limited (until 27/04/2009)
MS Daystar Limited (until 18/01/2008)

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Kenneth John Edis ceased 2019-10-01
    significant influence (trust) · notified 2016-04-06

Group

  1. Brightwell Neurological Support Centre Limited is controlled by Kenneth John Edis
    Evidence
    ceased significant influence (trust) · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2019-10-01 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Kenneth John Edis.

18 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£1,036,191
Total assets
£1,036,191
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Micro-entity accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£1,036,191
2024-12-31Not reported£1,051,062

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

10 directors on the board

6.7y median 5.4y
average tenure
13y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (10)

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Professional services 20Health and social care 19Property 2Other services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
05374632
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Accounts next due
30/09/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 18th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data