Company · Bristol
The Bristol Therapy Centre LTD
The Bristol Therapy Centre LTD is an active UK company (number 08193674), incorporated 2012, with 11 current directors including Helena Kathrine Marks and Tina Ashley. Source: Companies House, updated 18th October 2026.
Other human health activities
The people who lead this organisation are listed below. Create a free account to save it, get alerts and check how you are connected.
Official record Companies House · updated 18th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password
Network
The large node is The Bristol Therapy Centre LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Dashed links are historical or inferred. Click any node to explore.
Who leads it
- Helena Kathrine MarksDirector · since 2026
- Tina AshleyDirector · since 2025
- David Thomas GrantDirector · since 2023
- Caroline Jane Blake-SymesDirector · since 2022
- Geoffrey Trevor MayellDirector · since 2022
- Anthony Malcolm David BirdDirector · since 2020
- Charles Vessey EdisDirector · since 2020
- Roger Durward ForbesDirector · since 2020
- Paul Douglas SpavenDirector · since 2020
- Adoracion PasantesDirector · since 2015
- Steven Martyn CocksDirector · since 2014
Previous officers 7
- Mark Whitehouse 2020-2026 View profile
- Leigh Fisher-Hoyle 2020-2022 View profile
- Kenneth John Edis 2014-2019 View profile
- Keith Albert Taylor 2014-2020 View profile
- Jeremy Frederick Guy Windows 2014-2015 View profile
- Peter David Lawson Miller 2012-2016 View profile
- Alison Mary Bond 2012-2013 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Other human health activities
- Incorporated
- 29/08/2012
- Registered office
- Bristol
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Kenneth John Edis ceased 2019-03-20
significant influence (trust) · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- The Bristol Therapy Centre LTD
is controlled by Kenneth John Edis
Evidence
ceased significant influence (trust) · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2019-03-20 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Kenneth John Edis.
18 other companies in this group
- Brightwell Neurological Support Centre Limited
- Martinhal Ocean View Limited
- United Funds Trust Corporation Limited
- The West of England M.S. Therapy Centre Limited
- 11615802 (no longer on the register)
- Backwell Wood Estate Limited
- QEV Holdings Limited
- Cocoa Libre Limited
- Monda Investments Limited
- Bellwind Estates Limited
- Backwell Woods Limited
- Encosta Holdings Limited
- Backwell Logs Limited
- Bellwind Limited
- Bellwind-Edis Limited
- Bellwind Partnerships Limited
- Edis International Limited
- 3P's Publishing Limited
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £0
- Total assets
- £2,547
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £0 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £0 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
11 directors on the board
- Paul Douglas Spaven Director · appointed 2020
- Adoracion Pasantes Director · appointed 2015
- Anthony Malcolm David Bird Director · appointed 2020
- Charles Vessey Edis Director · appointed 2020
- Caroline Jane Blake-Symes Director · appointed 2022
- Geoffrey Trevor Mayell Director · appointed 2022
- David Thomas Grant Director · appointed 2023
- Helena Kathrine Marks Director · appointed 2026
- Roger Durward Forbes Director · appointed 2020
- Tina Ashley Director · appointed 2025
- Steven Martyn Cocks Director · appointed 2014
Directors past 6 years
- Paul Douglas Spaven Director · appointed 2020
- Adoracion Pasantes Director · appointed 2015
- Steven Martyn Cocks Director · appointed 2014
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Adoracion Pasantes Director · appointed 2015
Portfolio (10)
- Paul Douglas Spaven Director · appointed 2020
- Anthony Malcolm David Bird Director · appointed 2020
- Charles Vessey Edis Director · appointed 2020
- Caroline Jane Blake-Symes Director · appointed 2022
- Geoffrey Trevor Mayell Director · appointed 2022
- David Thomas Grant Director · appointed 2023
- Helena Kathrine Marks Director · appointed 2026
- Roger Durward Forbes Director · appointed 2020
- Tina Ashley Director · appointed 2025
- Steven Martyn Cocks Director · appointed 2014
Also govern a charity
- Paul Douglas Spaven Brightwell Neurological Support Centre Limited
- Anthony Malcolm David Bird Brightwell Neurological Support Centre Limited
- Charles Vessey Edis Brightwell Neurological Support Centre Limited
- Caroline Jane Blake-Symes Neuro Therapy Network Limited
- Geoffrey Trevor Mayell The West of England Multiple Sclerosis Therapy Centre Limited, Brightwell Neurological Support Centre Limited
- David Thomas Grant The West of England Multiple Sclerosis Therapy Centre Limited, Brightwell Neurological Support Centre Limited
- Helena Kathrine Marks Brightwell Neurological Support Centre Limited, The West of England Multiple Sclerosis Therapy Centre Limited
- Roger Durward Forbes Brightwell Neurological Support Centre Limited
- Tina Ashley The West of England Multiple Sclerosis Therapy Centre Limited, Brightwell Neurological Support Centre Limited
Left in the last 12 months
- Mark Whitehouse Director · appointed 2020 · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 08193674
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 30/09/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 18th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data