Company
Pioneering Independence Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Pioneering Independence Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 9
- Victoria Rogers 2016-2016 View profile
- Nigel Thomas Devine 2015-2016 View profile
- Simon Philip Cook 2014-2019 View profile
- Kevin Paul Roberts 2014-2015 View profile
- Peter Mcdonald 2014-2015 View profile
- Catherine Anne Barrett 2014-2015 View profile
- Stephen Cook 2013-2014 View profile
- Gary Dimond 2007-2014 View profile
- Deborah Anne Cook 2007-2014 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 09/03/2007
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Simon Philip Cook ceased 2019-07-25
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - Joanne Elizabeth Fowler ceased 2025-10-30
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 - Pioneering Independence Holdings Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2025-10-30
Group
- Pioneering Independence Limited
is controlled by Simon Philip Cook
Evidence
ceased 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2019-07-25 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Simon Philip Cook.
6 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £342,102
- Cash
- £91,778
- Employees
- 120
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £342,102 |
| 2025-03-31 | Not reported | £95,721 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Thomas Patrick Naughton Director · appointed 2025
- Joanne Elizabeth Fowler Director · appointed 2012
- Paul Jones Director · appointed 2019
Directors past 6 years
- Joanne Elizabeth Fowler Director · appointed 2012
- Paul Jones Director · appointed 2019
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Thomas Patrick Naughton Director · appointed 2025
Portfolio (2)
- Joanne Elizabeth Fowler Director · appointed 2012
- Paul Jones Director · appointed 2019
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 06149765
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data