Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Welshpool

Powysland Club, Clwb Powysland

Library activities

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Powysland Club, Clwb Powysland. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 42

  1. Hilary Anne Mckee 2024-2026 Director View profile
  2. Sarah Anne Harvey 2024-2026 Director View profile
  3. Geoffrey Lanagan 2022-2024 Director View profile
  4. Nicholas Alfred Howells 2022-2025 Director View profile
  5. Dewi Roberts 2022-2026 Director View profile
  6. John Alan Payne 2022-2025 Director View profile
  7. Hazel Edwina Evans 2017-2022 Director View profile
  8. Kristine Moore 2017-2022 Director View profile
  9. Colin Stratford 2017-2026 Director View profile
  10. Nia Ann Griffiths 2016-2024 Director View profile
  11. David Lloyd Peate 2015-2024 Director View profile
  12. Barbara Walker 2015-2020 Director View profile
  13. Dr Rachael Shireen Jones 2015-2018 Director View profile
  14. David Peate 2015-2026 Director View profile
  15. Estelle Bleivas 2014-2022 Director View profile
  16. Ann Holloway 2014-2016 Director View profile
  17. Brian Shaun Poole 2013-2022 Director View profile
  18. Paul Edward Loveluck 2013-2017 Director View profile
  19. Carolyn Joy White 2012-2016 Director View profile
  20. David John Morgan 2008-2014 Director View profile
  21. David Llewellyn Petley-Jones 2008-2014 Director View profile
  22. Hugh Morgan Ramsbottom 2008-2015 Director View profile
  23. Judith Ann Everard 2008-2014 Director View profile
  24. Ethel Maureen Wilde 2008-2015 Director View profile
  25. Catherine Richards 2007-2026 Director View profile
  26. Anthony John Clayton 2007-2015 Director View profile
  27. Margaret Ann Davies 2007-2008 Director View profile
  28. Margaret Patricia Bayliss 2007-2019 Director View profile
  29. Edward Glyn Parry 2007-2011 Director View profile
  30. Bryn Ellis 2007-2013 Director View profile
  31. William John Britnell 2007-2026 Director View profile
  32. Daphne Elizabeth Woodhouse 2007-2026 Director View profile
  33. Richard Michael Wynne Griffith 2007-2017 Director View profile
  34. David John Andrew Pugh 2007-2017 Director View profile
  35. Dr Glyn Tegai Hughes 2007-2017 Director View profile
  36. Margaret Anne Stacey 2007-2025 Director View profile
  37. Ronald Gordon Gilson 2007-2014 Director View profile
  38. Jean Rosemary Wynne Griffith 2007-2017 Director View profile
  39. David William Hall 2007-2024 Director View profile
  40. David William Lloyd Rowlands 2007-2013 Director View profile
  41. Peter George Barton 2007-2025 Director View profile
  42. Roger Lee Brown 2007-2021 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Library activities
Incorporated
27/06/2007
Registered office
Welshpool
Also a registered charity
Powysland Club, Clwb Powysland

Financials

Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reportedNot reported
2024-12-31Not reportedNot reported

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

1 grant · £59,900 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

  • The National Lottery Heritage Fund · £59,900

Most recent

  • The National Lottery Heritage Fund £59,9002014-08-29
Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

14 directors on the board

8.8y median 8.6y
average tenure
19.1y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (11)

Portfolio (3)

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Arts and leisure 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together
  • No director brings board experience from anywhere else
  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; a director with board experience elsewhere.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
06294984
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
Accounts next due
26/09/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data