Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · London

Canary Wharf Retail Finance Limited

Construction of commercial buildings

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Canary Wharf Retail Finance Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 3

  1. Susan Carol Fadil 2008-2008 Director View profile
  2. Robert James Hillhouse 2008-2008 Director View profile
  3. Caroline Elizabeth Hillsdon 2020-2023 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Construction of commercial buildings
Incorporated
09/01/2008
Registered office
London
Previous names
Canary Wharf Investments (RT5) Limited (until 03/09/2024)

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Canary Wharf Retail Finance Limited is controlled by Canary Wharf Investments Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
  2. Canary Wharf Investments Limited is controlled by Canary Wharf Holdings Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
  3. Canary Wharf Holdings Limited is controlled by Canary Wharf Estate Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
  4. Canary Wharf Estate Limited is controlled by Canary Wharf Group PLC
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
  5. Canary Wharf Group PLC is controlled by CWG Newco Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
  6. CWG Newco Limited is controlled by Canary Wharf Group Investment Holdings PLC
    Evidence
    active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Canary Wharf Group Investment Holdings PLC.

436 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£327,898,292
Total assets
£711,358,409
Cash
£1,743,264
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Profit/loss
£7,423,307

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£327,898,292
2024-12-31Not reported£111,564,780

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
06468603
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
30/09/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data