Network
The large node is Activinsights Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 1
- Instant Companies Limited 2008-2008 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 24/04/2008
Ownership
Owned by (4) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Richard Vaughan Morgan Thomas ceased 2023-03-11
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - Robert Owain Philip Thomas ceased 2025-06-16
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2023-03-11 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Activinsights Holdings Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2025-06-16 - Gelert Consulting Limited ceased 2025-06-16
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2023-03-11
Group
- Activinsights Limited
is controlled by Richard Vaughan Morgan Thomas
Evidence
ceased 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2023-03-11 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Richard Vaughan Morgan Thomas.
9 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £1,063,228
- Total assets
- £1,242,828
- Cash
- £461,132
- Employees
- 18
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £1,063,228 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £1,063,228 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Grants received
3 grants · £432,693 total360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.
Top funders
- Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy · £408,706 (2 grants)
- Department for Science, Innovation and Technology · £23,987
Most recent
- Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
- Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
- Department for Science, Innovation and Technology
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
4 directors on the board
- Dr Clive Allison Director · appointed 2024
- Robert Owain Philip Thomas Director · appointed 2010
- William Patrick Hogan Director · appointed 2021
- Jocelin Langford Director · appointed 2011
Directors past 6 years
- Robert Owain Philip Thomas Director · appointed 2010
- Jocelin Langford Director · appointed 2011
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- William Patrick Hogan Director · appointed 2021
- Jocelin Langford Director · appointed 2011
Portfolio (2)
- Dr Clive Allison Director · appointed 2024
- Robert Owain Philip Thomas Director · appointed 2010
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 06576069
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data