Company · Bridgwater
Triratna Arts
Operation of arts facilities
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Triratna Arts. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 12
- Philip Shann 2024-2025 View profile
- Helen Sophia Burgess 2021-2025 View profile
- Aideen Curtis 2017-2017 View profile
- Sarah Ruth Bannock 2016-2020 View profile
- Simon Marcus Thunder 2014-2016 View profile
- Simon Michael Jemijetoale Okotie 2014-2016 View profile
- Srivati Skelton 2014-2020 View profile
- Marian Monas 2013-2014 View profile
- Jonathan Weiss 2012-2020 View profile
- Susanne Ruth Powlesland 2012-2020 View profile
- Joachim Chandler 2012-2015 View profile
- Jyotismati Ginette Weiss 2012-2018 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Operation of arts facilities
- Incorporated
- 07/12/2012
- Registered office
- Bridgwater
- Also a registered charity
- Triratna Arts
- Previous names
- Triratna Arts Also Known AS the London Buddhist ART Centre (Lbac) (until 17/09/2015)
Ownership
Owned by (4) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Eve Lear
significant influence · notified 2020-11-04 - Xxxx Lokabandhu
25-50% voting · notified 2022-09-02 - Susanne Ruth Powlesland ceased 2020-05-13
significant influence · notified 2016-12-01 - Helen Sophia Burgess ceased 2025-12-14
25-50% voting · notified 2020-11-04
Group
- Triratna Arts
is controlled by Eve Lear
Evidence
active significant influence · notified 2020-11-04 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Eve Lear.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £1,440
- Total assets
- £1,440
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-31 | Not reported | £1,440 |
| 2025-10-31 | Not reported | £1,440 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Eve Lear Director · appointed 2021
- Xxxx Lokabandhu Director · appointed 2024
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (2)
- Eve Lear Director · appointed 2021
- Xxxx Lokabandhu Director · appointed 2024
Also govern a charity
Left in the last 12 months
- Philip Shann Director · appointed 2024 · resigned 2025
- Helen Sophia Burgess Director · appointed 2021 · resigned 2025
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 08322867
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
- Accounts next due
- 31/07/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data