Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Chatleigh Energy Limited

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Chatleigh Energy Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 3

  1. Peter John Medlock 2017-2024 Director View profile
  2. Antony Christopher Ambridge 2020-2022 Secretary View profile
  3. Peter Phipps 2014-2020 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
28/01/2014

Ownership

Owned by (4) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Chatleigh Energy Limited is controlled by Chatleigh Holdings Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2025-07-28 · source: Companies House PSC register
  2. Chatleigh Holdings Limited is controlled by David John Medlock
    Evidence
    active 50-75% shares · notified 2017-01-30 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by David John Medlock.

27 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£12,788
Total assets
£12,788
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Micro-entity accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-10-31Not reported£12,788
2025-10-31Not reported£12,788

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

7.2y median 7.2y
average tenure
12.5y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (2)

0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Property 12Finance 8Professional services 7Construction 6Business services 3Dormant 2Utilities 2Hospitality 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
08863910
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data