Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Afternoonify LTD

Official record Companies House · updated 20th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Afternoonify LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 7

  1. Dominic Spenser Trigg 2021-2022 Director View profile
  2. James Patrick Briscoe 2018-2019 Director View profile
  3. Andrew John Stevens 2018-2019 Director View profile
  4. Stephen Andrew Rust 2018-2023 Director View profile
  5. James Robert Brigden 2017-2026 Director View profile
  6. James Augustine Booth 2015-2020 Director View profile
  7. Peter Mark Beech 2015-2018 Director View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
16/11/2015

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Mercia Fund Management Limited ceased 2017-04-05
    25-50% shares · notified 2016-04-06
  • Possible match - name could not be confirmed to one individualiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual. Not shown as confirmed ownership.

Group

  1. Afternoonify LTD is controlled by Mercia Fund Management Limited
    Evidence
    ceased 25-50% shares · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2017-04-05 · source: Companies House PSC register
  2. Mercia Fund Management Limited is controlled by Mercia Asset Management PLC
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Mercia Asset Management PLC.

62 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£534,224
Total assets
£534,224
Cash
£688,306
Employees
9
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£534,224
2024-12-31Not reported£213,157

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

1 grant · £162,798 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

  • Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy · £162,798

Most recent

  • Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy £162,7982021-01-01
Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

5 directors on the board

4.8y median 3.9y
average tenure
10.7y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

Portfolio (4)

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Tech and media 3Business services 2Arts and leisure 1Finance 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: directors from a wider range of sectors.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
09874412
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 20th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data