Network
The large node is Shell Green LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 3
- Giles Alistair White 2025-2026 View profile
- Douglas Mill 2017-2020 View profile
- James Henry Steynor 2017-2025 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 17/11/2017
Ownership
Owned by (4) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Hive Ethical Project Developments Limited
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2021-12-21 - Ecodev Group LTD ceased 2021-12-21
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors (firm) · notified 2017-11-17 - Sirius Renewable Energy LTD ceased 2020-03-09
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors (firm) · notified 2017-11-17 - Sirius Renewable Energy (Investments) Limited ceased 2021-12-21
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2021-04-13
Group
- Shell Green LTD
is controlled by Hive Ethical Project Developments Limited
Evidence
active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2021-12-21 · source: Companies House PSC register - Hive Ethical Project Developments Limited
is controlled by Ethical Power Renewables Limited
Evidence
active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2020-12-08 · source: Companies House PSC register - Ethical Power Renewables Limited
is controlled by Ethical Power Group Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register - Ethical Power Group Limited
is controlled by Thomas Edward Rufus Kneen
Evidence
ceased 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2017-03-28 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Thomas Edward Rufus Kneen.
203 other companies in this group
- Innova Energy II Limited
- Mablethorpe NG Limited
- Ironbridge Green NG Limited
- Ethical Power O&M Limited
- Parlington Energy Limited
- Blythe House Solar Farm Limited
- Innova Solar Limited
- 14552807
- Novus Coxhoe DC Limited
- EPD TP Borrower Holdco Limited
- Salt WAY Farm Bess Limited
- Sirius Ecodev (Tealing) LTD
- 11508736
- Swansea North DC Limited
- 14841179
- Pantlasau Energy Limited
- Innova NG Operations LTD
- 14552772
- Willington NG Limited
- Lower Farm Holdings Limited
- Ethical Power International Limited
- IR DNO Colbrans Holdco Limited
- Glebe Farm Energy Limited
- IR TNO (Midco) Limited
- Cobham Road Solar Farm Limited
- 14546338
- 09701255
- IR14 Limited
- Birkenhead Battery Storage Limited
- Gleaston Solar and Battery Storage Limited
- Hive Ethical Project Developments Limited
- Oaks Farm Solar Limited
- IR DNO Perwinnes Holdco Limited
- Gooseberry Hall Solar Limited
- IR TNO (Employee) Limited
- Bucklesham Solar Limited
- 14569809
- HAM Farm Solar Limited
- Sunrise Event Management Limited
- Overton Grange Storage Limited
- Innova Renewables Developments Limited
- 15569492
- Overton DC Limited
- Ethical Project Developments Limited
- 12510549
- Innova Renewables Holdings Limited
- 14292845
- Overton NG Limited
- Aston Grange Solar Limited
- Hawthorn PIT NG Limited
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £4
- Total assets
- £256,281
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £4 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £4 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
4 directors on the board
- Timothy Giles Redpath Director · appointed 2022
- Timothy Richard Mole Director · appointed 2026
- Nicholas John Davies Director · appointed 2021
- Stuart Whiteford Director · appointed 2022
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (4)
- Timothy Giles Redpath Director · appointed 2022
- Timothy Richard Mole Director · appointed 2026
- Nicholas John Davies Director · appointed 2021
- Stuart Whiteford Director · appointed 2022
Left in the last 12 months
- Giles Alistair White Director · appointed 2025 · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 11068994
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data