Company
Drywave Recovery CIC
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Drywave Recovery CIC. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 2
- Gemma Mandy Worth 2020-2025 View profile
- Richard Webber 2020-2022 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 24/09/2020
Ownership
Owned by (5) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Benjamin Riley
75-100% shares · notified 2025-12-08 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Benjamin Riley ceased 2025-10-15
25-50% shares · notified 2020-09-24 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Richard Webber ceased 2022-10-10
50-75% shares, 50-75% voting, appoints directors · notified 2020-09-24 - confirmed: also a director of this company - William Barton ceased 2025-10-15
25-50% shares · notified 2020-09-24 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Steven Dennis Crutchley ceased 2025-10-15
25-50% shares · notified 2025-10-09 - Possible match - name could not be confirmed to one individualiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual. Not shown as confirmed ownership.
Group
- Drywave Recovery CIC
is controlled by Benjamin Riley
Evidence
active 75-100% shares · notified 2025-12-08 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Benjamin Riley.
5 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £1,308
- Total assets
- £1,308
- Cash
- £6,394
- Employees
- 4
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | Not reported | £1,308 |
| 2025-09-30 | Not reported | £1,308 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-09-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Grants received
8 grants · £535,000 total360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.
Top funders
- The National Lottery Community Fund · £486,788 (4 grants)
- Youth Music · £30,712
- Postcode Neighbourhood Trust · £8,500
- Stockport MBC · £5,000
- Trusthouse Charitable Foundation · £4,000
Most recent
- The National Lottery Community Fund
- Postcode Neighbourhood Trust
- The National Lottery Community Fund
- The National Lottery Community Fund
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Benjamin Riley Director · appointed 2020
- William Barton Director · appointed 2020
- Steven Dennis Crutchley Director · appointed 2025
Directors past 6 years
- Benjamin Riley Director · appointed 2020
- William Barton Director · appointed 2020
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- William Barton Director · appointed 2020
Portfolio (2)
- Benjamin Riley Director · appointed 2020
- Steven Dennis Crutchley Director · appointed 2025
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 12901170
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Community Interest Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data