Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Barons Asset Management Limited

Barons Asset Management Limited is an active UK company (number 05641377), incorporated 2005, with 2 current directors, Stephen Clive Hedley Jennings and Ekas Directors Limited. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.

Create a free account to see who leads this organisation and how they are connected.

Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password

Network

The large node is Barons Asset Management Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 1

  1. Barons Asset Management Limited 2005-2007 Corporate-secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
01/12/2005

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Ekas Directors Limited
    significant influence · notified 2025-10-01
  • Possible match - 31 people share this nameiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual - 31 people share this name on the public record. Not shown as confirmed ownership.

Group

  1. Barons Asset Management Limited is controlled by Kate Smith
    Evidence
    ceased significant influence · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2025-10-01 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Kate Smith.

65 other companies in this group
  • 04979251 (no longer on the register)
  • A & J Holdings UK Limited (no longer on the register)
  • 05834117 (no longer on the register)
  • Ekas Secretaries Limited
  • Scope Energy Limited (no longer on the register)
  • 05745394 (no longer on the register)
  • 05849375 (no longer on the register)
  • 06567769 (no longer on the register)
  • 05752002 (no longer on the register)
  • 05054115 (no longer on the register)
  • 08332862 (no longer on the register)
  • Jamuna Tours Limited (no longer on the register)
  • Rynos Electrical Limited
  • 05704521 (no longer on the register)
  • Makaris Strategies LTD (no longer on the register)
  • Introplan Limited (no longer on the register)
  • 13494166 (no longer on the register)
  • 07570558 (no longer on the register)
  • 05675918 (no longer on the register)
  • Barons Value Relations Limited
  • 04364603 (no longer on the register)
  • 05675988 (no longer on the register)
  • Isagila PTY LTD (no longer on the register)
  • Ekas Developments Limited
  • 06569177 (no longer on the register)
  • 07860655 (no longer on the register)
  • 05210809 (no longer on the register)
  • 04648047 (no longer on the register)
  • Independent Management Services International Limited (no longer on the register)
  • 05272528 (no longer on the register)
  • Jamuna Exchange Limited (no longer on the register)
  • 05740511 (no longer on the register)
  • Scope Development Limited (no longer on the register)
  • 05675989 (no longer on the register)
  • 05874287 (no longer on the register)
  • 05741480 (no longer on the register)
  • Land & Vision Limited (no longer on the register)
  • 04654382 (no longer on the register)
  • 08705620 (no longer on the register)
  • 05628329 (no longer on the register)
  • 07570784 (no longer on the register)
  • Scope Building Limited (no longer on the register)
  • UK Bangladesh Business Council LTD (no longer on the register)
  • 12275565 (no longer on the register)
  • Edge Business Group Limited (no longer on the register)
  • 05675991 (no longer on the register)
  • Media Republic UK Limited (no longer on the register)
  • Scope Holdings Limited (no longer on the register)
  • 08386151 (no longer on the register)
  • Barons International Limited

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£1
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Dormant company accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£1
2025-12-31Not reported£1
2024-12-31Not reported£1

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

1 directors on the board

18y median 18y
average tenure
18y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (1)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months
1
corporate seats

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Dormant 3Professional services 3Finance 2Property 2Business services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision

Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
05641377
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data