Myatt Garden Primary School
Community primary school in London (Lewisham).
KS2 RWM expected
71%
▲ 9pp England 2024/25: 62%
2024/25
Reading expected
86%
▲ 11pp England 2024/25: 75%
2024/25
Maths expected
80%
▲ 6pp England 2024/25: 74%
2024/25
Writing expected
79%
▲ 7pp England 2024/25: 72%
2024/25
Attendance rate
95.7%
▲ 1pp England 2024/25: 94.8%
2024/25 academic year
Pupil : Teacher
22.2
▲ 1.5 England 2025/26: 20.7
2025/26
Eligible for free school meals
21.3%
▼ 4pp England 2025/26: 24.9%
school census 15/01/2026
Capacity
74%
357 / 480 pupils
register figure (GIAS)
The gap at a glance
iDisadvantaged means eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by a local authority. Small groups make the gap move a lot from year to year.Figures as in the cards below, with the year stated in each sentence.At key stage 2 in 2024/25, 50% of disadvantaged pupils reached the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, against 80% of other pupils: a gap of 30 points, with disadvantaged pupils behind. Across England the gap was 22 points (behind).
The gap at key stage 2, 2024/25
iPupils reaching the expected standard, 2024/25. DfE key stage 2 performance tables (revised), via WhatSchool. England and local authority figures from the same release.-30 ptsGap: Reading, writing and maths50% disadvantaged, 80% otherEngland gap -22 pts · 2024/25Lewisham gap -26 pts
-32 ptsGap: Reading63% disadvantaged, 95% otherEngland gap -18 pts · 2024/25Lewisham gap -18 pts
-40 ptsGap: Writing (teacher assessed)50% disadvantaged, 90% otherEngland gap -19 pts · 2024/25Lewisham gap -22 pts
-34 ptsGap: Maths56% disadvantaged, 90% otherEngland gap -20 pts · 2024/25Lewisham gap -22 pts
29% of pupils at the end of key stage 2 were disadvantaged (England 32%), about 16 of 56 pupils (worked out from the percentage). The gap is the disadvantaged result minus the result for other pupils, so a negative gap means disadvantaged pupils did less well.
Higher standard and scaled scores
iA scaled score of 100 is the expected standard.Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | Disadvantaged | Other pupils | Gap | England gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Higher standard: reading, writing and maths | 6% | 13% | -7 | -7 |
| Average scaled score: reading | 102 | 110 | -8 | -4 |
| Average scaled score: maths | 100 | 109 | -9 | -4 |
2024/25. DfE key stage 2 performance tables via WhatSchool.
The gap over three years
iReading, writing and maths expected standard. Small groups of disadvantaged pupils make this swing from year to year.DfE key stage 2 performance tables via WhatSchool: 2022/23, 2023/24 and 2024/25 columns of the 2024/25 release.Disadvantaged pupilsOther pupils
67% 79%
2022/23
71% 75%
2023/24
50% 80%
2024/25
Scroll sideways for more
| Year | Disadvantaged | Other pupils | Gap | England disadvantaged | England other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/25 | 50% | 80% | -30 | 47% | 69% |
| 2023/24 | 71% | 75% | -4 | 45% | 67% |
| 2022/23 | 67% | 79% | -12 | 44% | 66% |
All measures
iPupils reaching the expected standard, 2024/25. DfE key stage 2 performance tables via WhatSchool.Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | Disadvantaged | Other pupils | Gap (points) | England gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading, writing and maths: expected | 50% | 80% | -30 | -22 |
| Reading: expected | 63% | 95% | -32 | -18 |
| Writing: expected | 50% | 90% | -40 | -19 |
| Maths: expected | 56% | 90% | -34 | -20 |
Guides for parents
All guides- Free school meals and pupil premiumWho gets free school meals in England from September 2026, how to apply, and what it means for the school.