Butts Primary School
Community primary school in Walsall (Walsall).
KS2 RWM expected
68%
▲ 6pp England 2024/25: 62%
2024/25
Reading expected
84%
▲ 9pp England 2024/25: 75%
2024/25
Maths expected
81%
▲ 7pp England 2024/25: 74%
2024/25
Writing expected
77%
▲ 5pp England 2024/25: 72%
2024/25
Attendance rate
95.0%
▲ 0.2pp England 2024/25: 94.8%
2024/25 academic year
Pupil : Teacher
19.1
▼ 1.6 England 2025/26: 20.7
2025/26
Eligible for free school meals
35.7%
▲ 11pp England 2025/26: 24.9%
school census 15/01/2026
Capacity
115%
241 / 210 pupils
register figure (GIAS)
The gap at a glance
iDisadvantaged means eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by a local authority. Small groups make the gap move a lot from year to year.Figures as in the cards below, with the year stated in each sentence.At key stage 2 in 2024/25, 59% of disadvantaged pupils reached the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, against 79% of other pupils: a gap of 20 points, with disadvantaged pupils behind. Across England the gap was 22 points (behind).
The gap at key stage 2, 2024/25
iPupils reaching the expected standard, 2024/25. DfE key stage 2 performance tables (revised), via WhatSchool. England and local authority figures from the same release.-20 ptsGap: Reading, writing and maths59% disadvantaged, 79% otherEngland gap -22 pts · 2024/25Walsall gap -19 pts
-4 ptsGap: Reading82% disadvantaged, 86% otherEngland gap -18 pts · 2024/25Walsall gap -14 pts
-15 ptsGap: Writing (teacher assessed)71% disadvantaged, 86% otherEngland gap -19 pts · 2024/25Walsall gap -17 pts
-10 ptsGap: Maths76% disadvantaged, 86% otherEngland gap -20 pts · 2024/25Walsall gap -16 pts
55% of pupils at the end of key stage 2 were disadvantaged (England 32%), about 17 of 31 pupils (worked out from the percentage). The gap is the disadvantaged result minus the result for other pupils, so a negative gap means disadvantaged pupils did less well.
Higher standard and scaled scores
iA scaled score of 100 is the expected standard.Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | Disadvantaged | Other pupils | Gap | England gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Higher standard: reading, writing and maths | 0% | 29% | -29 | -7 |
| Average scaled score: reading | 104 | 109 | -5 | -4 |
| Average scaled score: maths | 103 | 109 | -6 | -4 |
2024/25. DfE key stage 2 performance tables via WhatSchool.
The gap over three years
iReading, writing and maths expected standard. Small groups of disadvantaged pupils make this swing from year to year.DfE key stage 2 performance tables via WhatSchool: 2022/23, 2023/24 and 2024/25 columns of the 2024/25 release.Disadvantaged pupilsOther pupils
35% 77%
2022/23
64% 80%
2023/24
59% 79%
2024/25
Scroll sideways for more
| Year | Disadvantaged | Other pupils | Gap | England disadvantaged | England other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/25 | 59% | 79% | -20 | 47% | 69% |
| 2023/24 | 64% | 80% | -16 | 45% | 67% |
| 2022/23 | 35% | 77% | -42 | 44% | 66% |
All measures
iPupils reaching the expected standard, 2024/25. DfE key stage 2 performance tables via WhatSchool.Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | Disadvantaged | Other pupils | Gap (points) | England gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading, writing and maths: expected | 59% | 79% | -20 | -22 |
| Reading: expected | 82% | 86% | -4 | -18 |
| Writing: expected | 71% | 86% | -15 | -19 |
| Maths: expected | 76% | 86% | -10 | -20 |
Guides for parents
All guides- Free school meals and pupil premiumWho gets free school meals in England from September 2026, how to apply, and what it means for the school.