Grace Owen Nursery School
Local authority nursery nursery school in Sheffield (Sheffield).
Compare measures over time
Where each figure sits
Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | Latest year | This school | In England | In Sheffield |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eligible for free school meals (census) | 2025/26 | 15% | 99th highest of 376 | 2nd highest of 2 |
| Any SEN | 2025/26 | 18.6% | joint 168th highest of 375 (2 schools have the same figure) | 2nd highest of 2 |
| SEN support | 2025/26 | 13.3% | joint 214th highest of 375 (4 schools have the same figure) | 2nd highest of 2 |
| Education, health and care plans | 2025/26 | 5.3% | 46th highest of 375 | the highest of 2 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 2024/25 | 3.7 | - | - |
| Teachers (headcount) | 2024/25 | 4 | - | - |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 2024/25 | 13.5 | - | - |
| Pupils per teacher | 2024/25 | 16.4 | joint 286th highest of 351 (2 schools have the same figure) | the highest of 2 |
| Pupils per adult | 2024/25 | 3.5 | joint 340th highest of 376 (7 schools have the same figure) | 2nd highest of 2 |
| Teacher turnover | 2024/25 | 0% | joint 152nd highest of 369 (218 schools have the same figure) | 2nd highest of 2 |
"Nth highest of N" counts the schools of the same type in the same school year that have a figure, with the highest figure first. It says where a figure sits, not whether it is good: for absence and suspensions lower is usually better, while free school meals and special needs reflect who the school serves. Where other schools have exactly the same figure the position is called "joint" and the number of schools with that figure is given. A dash means no position is held, because only one school has a figure or every school has the same figure.
Ofsted inspections
- 22/02/2023 (school year 2022/23): Good
- 21/10/2014 (school year 2014/15): Good
Figures: the yearly series on this page. Positions: open schools in England, built 2026-10-27 from the DfE releases held by WhatSchool (school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, key stage 2 and 4), Open Government Licence v3.0. Ofsted dates: Ofsted management information, as at 30 September 2026. DfE has not published key stage 2 progress since 2022/23, so each progress measure has one year.
Pupils
iPupils eligible for free school meals (FSM) and special educational needs (SEN) are shares of all pupils on roll in the January census.Staff
iTeacher numbers are full-time equivalents (FTE) or headcount from the November school workforce census. Turnover is the share of teachers who left in the year.All the numbers
iA dash means no published figure for that year. Each year is a school year, for example 2024/25 is September 2024 to August 2025.Yearly series held by WhatSchool from DfE school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, capacity and performance table releases. Series end at different years because DfE publishes them on different timetables. Latest-year values here can differ from the headline on another tab where DfE has revised a figure.Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | 2014/15 | 2015/16 | 2016/17 | 2017/18 | 2018/19 | 2019/20 | 2020/21 | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eligible for free school meals (census) | - | - | - | - | - | 29.5% | 33.7% | 43.3% | 33.6% | 26% | 21.8% | 15% |
| Any SEN | - | - | - | - | - | 23.9% | 21.1% | 29.8% | 29.2% | 17% | 21.8% | 18.6% |
| SEN support | - | - | - | - | - | 21.6% | 17.9% | 26.9% | 23% | 9% | 17.2% | 13.3% |
| Education, health and care plans | - | - | - | - | - | 2.3% | 3.2% | 2.9% | 6.2% | 8% | 4.6% | 5.3% |
| Teachers (FTE) | - | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.5 | 2.9 | 3.7 | - |
| Teachers (headcount) | - | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | - |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | - | 12.8 | 11.3 | 12.2 | 10.9 | 11.9 | 12.0 | 10.9 | 8.2 | 8.8 | 13.5 | - |
| Pupils per teacher | - | 42.0 | 45.5 | - | 30.3 | 29.0 | 22.1 | 23.5 | 29.5 | 23.8 | 16.4 | - |
| Pupils per adult | - | 3.0 | 3.7 | 4.2 | 4.7 | 4.2 | 3.9 | 4.5 | 6.8 | 5.9 | 3.5 | - |
| Teacher turnover | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 27.6% | 0% | - |
Where this school sits in England
iEach figure is placed among state-funded nursery schools in England that report it for the same school year. "Higher than 70% of schools" means 70 in every 100 schools have a lower figure. This describes where a figure sits, not whether it is good: for absence and suspensions lower is usually better, while free school meals and special needs reflect who the school serves. It is not a ranking of the school.Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | This school | Year | Position | Schools compared |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 20.5 | 2025/26 | Higher than 36% of schools | 347 |
| Pupils per adult | 4.3 | 2025/26 | Higher than 23% of schools | 347 |
| Teacher turnover | 0% | 2024/25 | Higher than 0% of schools | 366 |
| Eligible for free school meals (census) | 15% | 2025/26 | Higher than 73% of schools | 373 |
| Special educational needs | 18.6% | 2025/26 | Higher than 55% of schools | 373 |
| Education, health and care plans | 5.3% | 2025/26 | Higher than 88% of schools | 373 |
| English as an additional language | 27.4% | 2025/26 | Higher than 52% of schools | 373 |
| Pupils on roll | 113 | year not recorded | Higher than 72% of schools | 373 |
Get Information about Schools and DfE school-level releases (school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, finance) held by WhatSchool; 24,734 open schools in England, built 2026-10-24 from the Get Information about Schools extract of 2026-10-24. Open Government Licence v3.0.
See also: Results · Disadvantage