Thomas Hickman School
Community primary school in Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire).
KS2 RWM expected
52%
▼ 10pp England 2024/25: 62%
2024/25
Reading expected
66%
▼ 9pp England 2024/25: 75%
2024/25
Maths expected
58%
▼ 16pp England 2024/25: 74%
2024/25
Writing expected
61%
▼ 11pp England 2024/25: 72%
2024/25
Attendance rate
93.4%
▼ 1pp England 2024/25: 94.8%
2024/25 academic year
Pupil : Teacher
26.2
▲ 5.5 England 2025/26: 20.7
2025/26
Eligible for free school meals
34.0%
▲ 9pp England 2025/26: 24.9%
school census 15/01/2026
Capacity
102%
500 / 488 pupils
register figure (GIAS)
The gap at a glance
iDisadvantaged means eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by a local authority. Small groups make the gap move a lot from year to year.Figures as in the cards below, with the year stated in each sentence.At key stage 2 in 2024/25, 35% of disadvantaged pupils reached the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, against 64% of other pupils: a gap of 29 points, with disadvantaged pupils behind. Across England the gap was 22 points (behind).
The gap at key stage 2, 2024/25
iPupils reaching the expected standard, 2024/25. DfE key stage 2 performance tables (revised), via WhatSchool. England and local authority figures from the same release.-29 ptsGap: Reading, writing and maths35% disadvantaged, 64% otherEngland gap -22 pts · 2024/25Buckinghamshire gap -28 pts
-2 ptsGap: Reading65% disadvantaged, 67% otherEngland gap -18 pts · 2024/25Buckinghamshire gap -20 pts
-26 ptsGap: Writing (teacher assessed)46% disadvantaged, 72% otherEngland gap -19 pts · 2024/25Buckinghamshire gap -26 pts
-34 ptsGap: Maths38% disadvantaged, 72% otherEngland gap -20 pts · 2024/25Buckinghamshire gap -24 pts
42% of pupils at the end of key stage 2 were disadvantaged (England 32%), about 26 of 62 pupils (worked out from the percentage). The gap is the disadvantaged result minus the result for other pupils, so a negative gap means disadvantaged pupils did less well.
Higher standard and scaled scores
iA scaled score of 100 is the expected standard.Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | Disadvantaged | Other pupils | Gap | England gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Higher standard: reading, writing and maths | 0% | 11% | -11 | -7 |
| Average scaled score: reading | 101 | 105 | -4 | -4 |
| Average scaled score: maths | 98 | 104 | -6 | -4 |
2024/25. DfE key stage 2 performance tables via WhatSchool.
The gap over three years
iReading, writing and maths expected standard. Small groups of disadvantaged pupils make this swing from year to year.DfE key stage 2 performance tables via WhatSchool: 2022/23, 2023/24 and 2024/25 columns of the 2024/25 release.Disadvantaged pupilsOther pupils
48% 56%
2022/23
44% 57%
2023/24
35% 64%
2024/25
Scroll sideways for more
| Year | Disadvantaged | Other pupils | Gap | England disadvantaged | England other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/25 | 35% | 64% | -29 | 47% | 69% |
| 2023/24 | 44% | 57% | -13 | 45% | 67% |
| 2022/23 | 48% | 56% | -8 | 44% | 66% |
All measures
iPupils reaching the expected standard, 2024/25. DfE key stage 2 performance tables via WhatSchool.Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | Disadvantaged | Other pupils | Gap (points) | England gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading, writing and maths: expected | 35% | 64% | -29 | -22 |
| Reading: expected | 65% | 67% | -2 | -18 |
| Writing: expected | 46% | 72% | -26 | -19 |
| Maths: expected | 38% | 72% | -34 | -20 |
Guides for parents
All guides- Free school meals and pupil premiumWho gets free school meals in England from September 2026, how to apply, and what it means for the school.