Fowlmere Primary School
Community primary school in Royston (Cambridgeshire).
Compare measures over time
Where each figure sits
Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | Latest year | This school | In England | In Cambridgeshire |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 2024/25 | 3.3% | joint 15,450th highest of 16,262 (21 schools have the same figure) | 202nd highest of 210 |
| Unauthorised absence | 2024/25 | 0.5% | joint 15,681st highest of 16,262 (45 schools have the same figure) | 199th highest of 210 |
| Pupils suspended at least once | 2024/25 | 0% | joint 11,291st highest of 16,268 (4,978 schools have the same figure) | joint 164th highest of 210 (47 schools have the same figure) |
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 2024/25 | 0.0 | - | - |
| Permanent exclusions | 2024/25 | 0.00% | - | - |
| Eligible for free school meals (census) | 2025/26 | 13.7% | joint 11,468th highest of 16,710 (46 schools have the same figure) | joint 150th highest of 210 (3 schools have the same figure) |
| Any SEN | 2025/26 | 13.7% | joint 13,361st highest of 16,706 (82 schools have the same figure) | joint 179th highest of 210 (2 schools have the same figure) |
| SEN support | 2025/26 | 12.3% | joint 11,373rd highest of 16,706 (111 schools have the same figure) | joint 159th highest of 210 (2 schools have the same figure) |
| Education, health and care plans | 2025/26 | 1.4% | joint 14,810th highest of 16,706 (249 schools have the same figure) | joint 185th highest of 210 (6 schools have the same figure) |
| Teachers (FTE) | 2024/25 | 5.4 | - | - |
| Teachers (headcount) | 2024/25 | 6 | - | - |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 2024/25 | 1.6 | - | - |
| Pupils per teacher | 2024/25 | 14.2 | joint 15,285th highest of 16,147 (25 schools have the same figure) | 203rd highest of 208 |
| Pupils per adult | 2024/25 | 11.0 | joint 7,292nd highest of 16,163 (294 schools have the same figure) | joint 77th highest of 209 (5 schools have the same figure) |
| Teacher turnover | 2024/25 | 21.4% | joint 4,050th highest of 16,165 (37 schools have the same figure) | 70th highest of 209 |
| Teachers taking sickness absence | 2024/25 | 20% | - | - |
| Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers) | 2024/25 | 24.6 | - | - |
| Key stage 2 expected standard | 2024/25 | 0% | joint 14,229th highest of 14,270 (42 schools have the same figure) | 195th highest of 195 |
| Places | 2023/24 | 119 | - | - |
| Pupils | 2023/24 | 85 | - | - |
| Unfilled places | 2023/24 | 28.6% | - | - |
| Key stage 2 reading progress | 2022/23 | -0.9 | - | - |
| Key stage 2 writing progress | 2022/23 | +0.3 | - | - |
| Key stage 2 maths progress | 2022/23 | -0.2 | - | - |
"Nth highest of N" counts the schools of the same type in the same school year that have a figure, with the highest figure first. It says where a figure sits, not whether it is good: for absence and suspensions lower is usually better, while free school meals and special needs reflect who the school serves. Where other schools have exactly the same figure the position is called "joint" and the number of schools with that figure is given. A dash means no position is held, because only one school has a figure or every school has the same figure.
Ofsted inspections
- 23/04/2025 (school year 2024/25): No overall grade (key judgements)
- 01/11/2017 (school year 2017/18): Good
- 18/11/2015 (school year 2015/16): Requires improvement
Figures: the yearly series on this page. Positions: open schools in England, built 2026-10-27 from the DfE releases held by WhatSchool (school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, key stage 2 and 4), Open Government Licence v3.0. Ofsted dates: Ofsted management information, as at 30 September 2026. DfE has not published key stage 2 progress since 2022/23, so each progress measure has one year.
Attendance and behaviour
iAbsence is the share of possible sessions (half days) missed, for full academic years (no 2019/20 figure is published). Pupils suspended at least once and permanent exclusions are shares of pupils; suspensions per 100 pupils counts every suspension. 2020/21 and 2021/22 were affected by COVID-19.Pupils
iPupils eligible for free school meals (FSM) and special educational needs (SEN) are shares of all pupils on roll in the January census.Staff
iTeacher numbers are full-time equivalents (FTE) or headcount from the November school workforce census. Turnover is the share of teachers who left in the year.Results
iKey stage 2: pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. Key stage 4: Attainment 8 (average points across eight subjects) and Progress 8.Places
iPlaces and pupils come from the school capacity survey, so pupil numbers can differ from the January census figure.All the numbers
iA dash means no published figure for that year. Each year is a school year, for example 2024/25 is September 2024 to August 2025.Yearly series held by WhatSchool from DfE school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, capacity and performance table releases. Series end at different years because DfE publishes them on different timetables. Latest-year values here can differ from the headline on another tab where DfE has revised a figure.Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | 2014/15 | 2015/16 | 2016/17 | 2017/18 | 2018/19 | 2019/20 | 2020/21 | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | - | - | 2.9% | 2.4% | 2.8% | - | 2.4% | 8.4% | 4.6% | 4.3% | 3.3% | - |
| Unauthorised absence | - | - | 0.4% | 0.7% | 0.5% | - | 0.3% | 2.1% | 0.8% | 1% | 0.5% | - |
| Pupils suspended at least once | - | - | 0% | 1% | 0.9% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 3.4% | 0% | - |
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | - | - | 0.0 | 2.1 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 0.0 | - |
| Permanent exclusions | - | - | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.94% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - |
| Eligible for free school meals (census) | - | - | - | - | - | 9.5% | 10.5% | 14% | 11.1% | 11.5% | 10.4% | 13.7% |
| Any SEN | - | - | - | - | - | 8.4% | 13.3% | 20% | 13.3% | 21.8% | 26% | 13.7% |
| SEN support | - | - | - | - | - | 8.4% | 13.3% | 16% | 13.3% | 21.8% | 26% | 12.3% |
| Education, health and care plans | - | - | - | - | - | 0% | 0% | 4% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1.4% |
| Teachers (FTE) | - | 5.0 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 6.2 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 5.3 | 3.6 | 5.4 | - |
| Teachers (headcount) | - | 6 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 6 | - |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | - | 2.9 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 2.8 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 2.7 | 2.3 | 1.6 | 1.6 | - |
| Pupils per teacher | - | 20.0 | 21.3 | 21.1 | 17.1 | 17.6 | 19.4 | 18.5 | 17.0 | 24.2 | 14.2 | - |
| Pupils per adult | - | 12.6 | 13.5 | 12.6 | 11.7 | 13.5 | 14.8 | 12.4 | 11.8 | 16.9 | 11.0 | - |
| Teacher turnover | 0% | 40% | 43.5% | 0% | 41.9% | 0% | 55.6% | 48.1% | 32.1% | 5.6% | 21.4% | - |
| Teachers taking sickness absence | 0% | 0% | 28.6% | 50% | 71.4% | - | 16.7% | 71.4% | 25% | 33.3% | 20% | - |
| Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers) | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 3.7 | 20.1 | - | 0.3 | 9.9 | 11.3 | 0.8 | 24.6 | - |
| Key stage 2 expected standard | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 60% | 31% | 0% | - |
| Places | 119 | 119 | 119 | 119 | 119 | - | 119 | 119 | 119 | 119 | - | - |
| Pupils | 102 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 104 | - | 108 | 100 | 89 | 85 | - | - |
| Unfilled places | 14.3% | 16% | 16% | 16% | 12.6% | - | 9.2% | 16% | 25.2% | 28.6% | - | - |
Where this school sits in England
iEach figure is placed among state-funded primary schools in England that report it for the same school year. "Higher than 70% of schools" means 70 in every 100 schools have a lower figure. This describes where a figure sits, not whether it is good: for absence and suspensions lower is usually better, while free school meals and special needs reflect who the school serves. It is not a ranking of the school.Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | This school | Year | Position | Schools compared |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 3.3% | 2024/25 | Higher than 5% of schools | 15,967 |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.5% | 2024/25 | Higher than 3% of schools | 15,967 |
| Pupils suspended at least once | 0% | 2024/25 | Higher than 0% of schools | 15,971 |
| Pupils per teacher | 15.7 | 2025/26 | Higher than 9% of schools | 16,358 |
| Pupils per adult | 10.9 | 2025/26 | Higher than 53% of schools | 16,358 |
| Teacher turnover | 21.4% | 2024/25 | Higher than 75% of schools | 15,868 |
| Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers) | 24.6 | 2024/25 | Higher than 99% of schools | 15,016 |
| Eligible for free school meals (census) | 13.7% | 2025/26 | Higher than 31% of schools | 16,436 |
| Special educational needs | 13.7% | 2025/26 | Higher than 20% of schools | 16,436 |
| Education, health and care plans | 1.4% | 2025/26 | Higher than 10% of schools | 16,436 |
| English as an additional language | 6.8% | 2025/26 | Higher than 40% of schools | 16,436 |
| Pupils on roll | 73 | year not recorded | Higher than 7% of schools | 16,437 |
Get Information about Schools and DfE school-level releases (school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, finance) held by WhatSchool; 24,734 open schools in England, built 2026-10-24 from the Get Information about Schools extract of 2026-10-24. Open Government Licence v3.0.
See also: Results · Disadvantage