Skip to content
Governance Register
School · PrimaryiSource and licenceOfficial record from Get Information about Schools (DfE). Results, attendance, pupil numbers, finance and inspection outcomes are from the Department for Education and Ofsted, as published.Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.Governance Register calculates the connections.How we handle data

Compare measures over time

Where each figure sits

Scroll sideways for more

MeasureLatest yearThis schoolIn EnglandIn Hampshire
Overall absence2024/256.3%joint 3,146th highest of 16,262 (34 schools have the same figure)joint 46th highest of 418 (2 schools have the same figure)
Unauthorised absence2024/251%joint 10,534th highest of 16,262 (112 schools have the same figure)joint 157th highest of 418 (5 schools have the same figure)
Pupils suspended at least once2024/251.9%joint 3,383rd highest of 16,268 (12 schools have the same figure)101st highest of 417
Suspensions per 100 pupils2024/253.7--
Permanent exclusions2024/250.00%--
Eligible for free school meals (census)2025/2616.5%joint 10,070th highest of 16,710 (50 schools have the same figure)joint 198th highest of 425 (2 schools have the same figure)
Any SEN2025/2635.3%joint 764th highest of 16,706 (11 schools have the same figure)joint 20th highest of 423 (3 schools have the same figure)
SEN support2025/2623.5%joint 1,902nd highest of 16,706 (38 schools have the same figure)joint 33rd highest of 423 (2 schools have the same figure)
Education, health and care plans2025/2611.8%joint 452nd highest of 16,706 (15 schools have the same figure)17th highest of 423
Teachers (FTE)2024/256.0--
Teachers (headcount)2024/257--
Teaching assistants (FTE)2024/255.9--
Pupils per teacher2024/2517.8joint 13,085th highest of 16,147 (85 schools have the same figure)joint 347th highest of 416 (4 schools have the same figure)
Pupils per adult2024/259.0joint 12,851st highest of 16,163 (202 schools have the same figure)joint 341st highest of 416 (6 schools have the same figure)
Teacher turnover2024/2533.3%joint 1,414th highest of 16,165 (132 schools have the same figure)joint 40th highest of 416 (5 schools have the same figure)
Teachers taking sickness absence2024/2542.9%--
Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers)2024/2510.3--
Places2023/24180--
Pupils2023/24117--
Unfilled places2023/2435%--

"Nth highest of N" counts the schools of the same type in the same school year that have a figure, with the highest figure first. It says where a figure sits, not whether it is good: for absence and suspensions lower is usually better, while free school meals and special needs reflect who the school serves. Where other schools have exactly the same figure the position is called "joint" and the number of schools with that figure is given. A dash means no position is held, because only one school has a figure or every school has the same figure.

Ofsted inspections

  • 01/07/2025 (school year 2024/25): No overall grade (key judgements)
  • 10/01/2023 (school year 2022/23): Requires improvement
  • 15/05/2019 (school year 2018/19): Requires improvement

Figures: the yearly series on this page. Positions: open schools in England, built 2026-10-27 from the DfE releases held by WhatSchool (school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, key stage 2 and 4), Open Government Licence v3.0. Ofsted dates: Ofsted management information, as at 30 September 2026. DfE has not published key stage 2 progress since 2022/23, so each progress measure has one year.

Attendance and behaviour

iAbsence is the share of possible sessions (half days) missed, for full academic years (no 2019/20 figure is published). Pupils suspended at least once and permanent exclusions are shares of pupils; suspensions per 100 pupils counts every suspension. 2020/21 and 2021/22 were affected by COVID-19.
Overall absence6.3% 2024/25
This school
of sessions
Unauthorised absence1% 2024/25
This school
of sessions
Pupils suspended at least once1.9% 2024/25
This school
of pupils
Suspensions per 100 pupils3.7 2024/25
This school
per 100 pupils
Permanent exclusions0.00% 2024/25
This school
of pupils

Pupils

iPupils eligible for free school meals (FSM) and special educational needs (SEN) are shares of all pupils on roll in the January census.
Eligible for free school meals (census)16.5% 2025/26
This school
of pupils
Any SEN35.3% 2025/26
This school
of pupils
SEN support23.5% 2025/26
This school
of pupils
Education, health and care plans11.8% 2025/26
This school
of pupils

Staff

iTeacher numbers are full-time equivalents (FTE) or headcount from the November school workforce census. Turnover is the share of teachers who left in the year.
Teachers (FTE)6.0 2024/25
This school
full-time equivalent
Teachers (headcount)7 2024/25
This school
people
Teaching assistants (FTE)5.9 2024/25
This school
full-time equivalent
Pupils per teacher17.8 2024/25
This school
pupils
Pupils per adult9.0 2024/25
This school
pupils
Teacher turnover33.3% 2024/25
This school
of teachers
Teachers taking sickness absence42.9% 2024/25
This school
of teachers
Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers)10.3 2024/25
This school
days

Places

iPlaces and pupils come from the school capacity survey, so pupil numbers can differ from the January census figure.
Places180 2023/24
This school
places
Pupils117 2023/24
This school
pupils
Unfilled places35% 2023/24
This school
of places

All the numbers

iA dash means no published figure for that year. Each year is a school year, for example 2024/25 is September 2024 to August 2025.Yearly series held by WhatSchool from DfE school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, capacity and performance table releases. Series end at different years because DfE publishes them on different timetables. Latest-year values here can differ from the headline on another tab where DfE has revised a figure.

Scroll sideways for more

Measure2014/152015/162016/172017/182018/192019/202020/212021/222022/232023/242024/252025/26
Overall absence--4.3%4%3.5%-2.2%5.4%6%6.4%6.3%-
Unauthorised absence--0.4%0.5%0.7%-0.7%1.3%1.1%2.1%1%-
Pupils suspended at least once--2.3%0.6%0.6%0.7%0.7%0%1.5%3.5%1.9%-
Suspensions per 100 pupils--6.91.82.51.40.70.01.53.53.7-
Permanent exclusions--0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%-
Eligible for free school meals (census)-----10.1%15.7%20.6%21.8%18.4%16.8%16.5%
Any SEN-----7.2%9%13.2%12.8%14%13.1%35.3%
SEN support-----7.2%6%7.4%4.5%7%6.5%23.5%
Education, health and care plans-----0%3%5.9%8.3%7%6.5%11.8%
Teachers (FTE)-9.08.26.27.26.26.58.77.05.06.0-
Teachers (headcount)-1110888811867-
Teaching assistants (FTE)-10.38.38.85.15.05.66.56.97.55.9-
Pupils per teacher-18.621.127.221.822.320.615.619.022.817.8-
Pupils per adult-8.710.511.312.712.311.18.99.69.19.0-
Teacher turnover24.2%44.4%17.1%67.7%13.9%16.1%15.4%17.2%51.4%40%33.3%-
Teachers taking sickness absence16.7%27.3%18.2%54.5%77.8%-44.4%80%100%100%42.9%-
Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers)1.84.10.54.011.0-15.63.917.33.010.3-
Places180180180180180-180180180180--
Pupils173167172172155-139134131117--
Unfilled places3.9%7.2%4.4%4.4%13.9%-22.8%25.6%27.2%35%--

Where this school sits in England

iEach figure is placed among state-funded primary schools in England that report it for the same school year. "Higher than 70% of schools" means 70 in every 100 schools have a lower figure. This describes where a figure sits, not whether it is good: for absence and suspensions lower is usually better, while free school meals and special needs reflect who the school serves. It is not a ranking of the school.

Scroll sideways for more

MeasureThis schoolYearPositionSchools compared
Overall absence6.3%2024/25Higher than 81% of schools15,967
Unauthorised absence1%2024/25Higher than 35% of schools15,967
Pupils suspended at least once1.9%2024/25Higher than 79% of schools15,971
Pupils per teacher21.32025/26Higher than 54% of schools16,358
Pupils per adult8.42025/26Higher than 14% of schools16,358
Teacher turnover33.3%2024/25Higher than 91% of schools15,868
Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers)10.32024/25Higher than 92% of schools15,016
Eligible for free school meals (census)16.5%2025/26Higher than 39% of schools16,436
Special educational needs35.3%2025/26Higher than 95% of schools16,436
Education, health and care plans11.8%2025/26Higher than 97% of schools16,436
English as an additional language11.8%2025/26Higher than 54% of schools16,436
Pupils on roll85year not recordedHigher than 9% of schools16,437

Get Information about Schools and DfE school-level releases (school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, finance) held by WhatSchool; 24,734 open schools in England, built 2026-10-24 from the Get Information about Schools extract of 2026-10-24. Open Government Licence v3.0.

See also: Results · Disadvantage