Skip to content
Governance Register
School · PrimaryiSource and licenceOfficial record from Get Information about Schools (DfE). Results, attendance, pupil numbers, finance and inspection outcomes are from the Department for Education and Ofsted, as published.Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.Governance Register calculates the connections.How we handle data

Compare measures over time

Where each figure sits

Scroll sideways for more

MeasureLatest yearThis schoolIn EnglandIn Portsmouth
Overall absence2024/254.9%joint 8,755th highest of 16,262 (46 schools have the same figure)28th highest of 45
Unauthorised absence2024/251.5%joint 5,629th highest of 16,262 (74 schools have the same figure)joint 23rd highest of 45 (2 schools have the same figure)
Pupils suspended at least once2024/250.6%joint 8,410th highest of 16,268 (46 schools have the same figure)24th highest of 45
Suspensions per 100 pupils2024/251.2--
Permanent exclusions2024/250.00%--
Eligible for free school meals (census)2025/2620.4%joint 8,253rd highest of 16,710 (38 schools have the same figure)35th highest of 45
Any SEN2025/2610.5%joint 15,471st highest of 16,706 (40 schools have the same figure)43rd highest of 45
SEN support2025/267.4%joint 15,543rd highest of 16,706 (49 schools have the same figure)44th highest of 45
Education, health and care plans2025/263.1%joint 9,660th highest of 16,706 (359 schools have the same figure)joint 41st highest of 45 (2 schools have the same figure)
Teachers (FTE)2024/257.6--
Teachers (headcount)2024/259--
Teaching assistants (FTE)2024/256.7--
Pupils per teacher2024/2522.1joint 5,887th highest of 16,147 (183 schools have the same figure)joint 21st highest of 45 (2 schools have the same figure)
Pupils per adult2024/2511.1joint 7,016th highest of 16,163 (276 schools have the same figure)joint 12th highest of 45 (3 schools have the same figure)
Teacher turnover2024/2513.2%joint 7,650th highest of 16,165 (72 schools have the same figure)joint 18th highest of 45 (2 schools have the same figure)
Teachers taking sickness absence2024/2575%--
Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers)2024/253.3--
Places2023/24180--
Pupils2023/24165--
Unfilled places2023/248.3%--

"Nth highest of N" counts the schools of the same type in the same school year that have a figure, with the highest figure first. It says where a figure sits, not whether it is good: for absence and suspensions lower is usually better, while free school meals and special needs reflect who the school serves. Where other schools have exactly the same figure the position is called "joint" and the number of schools with that figure is given. A dash means no position is held, because only one school has a figure or every school has the same figure.

Ofsted inspections

  • 12/02/2025 (school year 2024/25): Ungraded inspection (no grade given)
  • 12/03/2019 (school year 2018/19): Good
  • 03/10/2013 (school year 2013/14): Good

Figures: the yearly series on this page. Positions: open schools in England, built 2026-10-27 from the DfE releases held by WhatSchool (school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, key stage 2 and 4), Open Government Licence v3.0. Ofsted dates: Ofsted management information, as at 30 September 2026. DfE has not published key stage 2 progress since 2022/23, so each progress measure has one year.

Attendance and behaviour

iAbsence is the share of possible sessions (half days) missed, for full academic years (no 2019/20 figure is published). Pupils suspended at least once and permanent exclusions are shares of pupils; suspensions per 100 pupils counts every suspension. 2020/21 and 2021/22 were affected by COVID-19.
Overall absence4.9% 2024/25
This school
of sessions
Unauthorised absence1.5% 2024/25
This school
of sessions
Pupils suspended at least once0.6% 2024/25
This school
of pupils
Suspensions per 100 pupils1.2 2024/25
This school
per 100 pupils
Permanent exclusions0.00% 2024/25
This school
of pupils

Pupils

iPupils eligible for free school meals (FSM) and special educational needs (SEN) are shares of all pupils on roll in the January census.
Eligible for free school meals (census)20.4% 2025/26
This school
of pupils
Any SEN10.5% 2025/26
This school
of pupils
SEN support7.4% 2025/26
This school
of pupils
Education, health and care plans3.1% 2025/26
This school
of pupils

Staff

iTeacher numbers are full-time equivalents (FTE) or headcount from the November school workforce census. Turnover is the share of teachers who left in the year.
Teachers (FTE)7.6 2024/25
This school
full-time equivalent
Teachers (headcount)9 2024/25
This school
people
Teaching assistants (FTE)6.7 2024/25
This school
full-time equivalent
Pupils per teacher22.1 2024/25
This school
pupils
Pupils per adult11.1 2024/25
This school
pupils
Teacher turnover13.2% 2024/25
This school
of teachers
Teachers taking sickness absence75% 2024/25
This school
of teachers
Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers)3.3 2024/25
This school
days

Places

iPlaces and pupils come from the school capacity survey, so pupil numbers can differ from the January census figure.
Places180 2023/24
This school
places
Pupils165 2023/24
This school
pupils
Unfilled places8.3% 2023/24
This school
of places

All the numbers

iA dash means no published figure for that year. Each year is a school year, for example 2024/25 is September 2024 to August 2025.Yearly series held by WhatSchool from DfE school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, capacity and performance table releases. Series end at different years because DfE publishes them on different timetables. Latest-year values here can differ from the headline on another tab where DfE has revised a figure.

Scroll sideways for more

Measure2014/152015/162016/172017/182018/192019/202020/212021/222022/232023/242024/252025/26
Overall absence--5.5%4.7%4.1%-3.9%6.9%6.8%5%4.9%-
Unauthorised absence--1.2%1.2%1.1%-0.5%1.7%1.4%1.5%1.5%-
Pupils suspended at least once--2.3%1.1%0%1.2%0%0%0%0%0.6%-
Suspensions per 100 pupils--14.86.30.01.20.00.00.00.01.2-
Permanent exclusions--0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%-
Eligible for free school meals (census)-----20.6%20%26.6%23.7%19.3%16.1%20.4%
Any SEN-----7.9%11.2%10.1%11%4.7%8.9%10.5%
SEN support-----6.1%10.6%7.7%9.8%3.5%7.7%7.4%
Education, health and care plans-----1.8%0.6%2.4%1.2%1.2%1.2%3.1%
Teachers (FTE)-9.49.27.28.29.08.08.07.67.67.6-
Teachers (headcount)-101189988989-
Teaching assistants (FTE)-7.75.06.97.26.56.56.57.37.26.7-
Pupils per teacher-18.419.124.320.418.321.321.122.822.522.1-
Pupils per adult-9.711.411.810.49.710.610.510.611.011.1-
Teacher turnover10.2%21.3%32.6%0%19.5%11.1%0%0%26.3%0%13.2%-
Teachers taking sickness absence90.9%75%90.9%70%100%-50%75%75%50%75%-
Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers)14.512.43.42.05.1-0.65.76.03.23.3-
Places180180180180180-180180180180--
Pupils180168179175165-167168173165--
Unfilled places0%6.7%0.6%2.8%8.3%-7.2%6.7%3.9%8.3%--

Where this school sits in England

iEach figure is placed among state-funded primary schools in England that report it for the same school year. "Higher than 70% of schools" means 70 in every 100 schools have a lower figure. This describes where a figure sits, not whether it is good: for absence and suspensions lower is usually better, while free school meals and special needs reflect who the school serves. It is not a ranking of the school.

Scroll sideways for more

MeasureThis schoolYearPositionSchools compared
Overall absence4.9%2024/25Higher than 46% of schools15,967
Unauthorised absence1.5%2024/25Higher than 65% of schools15,967
Pupils suspended at least once0.6%2024/25Higher than 48% of schools15,971
Pupils per teacher20.32025/26Higher than 42% of schools16,358
Pupils per adult10.72025/26Higher than 50% of schools16,358
Teacher turnover13.2%2024/25Higher than 52% of schools15,868
Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers)3.32024/25Higher than 54% of schools15,016
Eligible for free school meals (census)20.4%2025/26Higher than 50% of schools16,436
Special educational needs10.5%2025/26Higher than 7% of schools16,436
Education, health and care plans3.1%2025/26Higher than 40% of schools16,436
English as an additional language32.7%2025/26Higher than 79% of schools16,436
Pupils on roll162year not recordedHigher than 25% of schools16,437

Get Information about Schools and DfE school-level releases (school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, finance) held by WhatSchool; 24,734 open schools in England, built 2026-10-24 from the Get Information about Schools extract of 2026-10-24. Open Government Licence v3.0.

See also: Results · Disadvantage