St Swithun Wells Catholic Primary School, Chandlers Ford
Voluntary aided primary school in Eastleigh (Hampshire).
Compare measures over time
Where each figure sits
Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | Latest year | This school | In England | In Hampshire |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 2024/25 | 4.2% | joint 12,040th highest of 16,262 (46 schools have the same figure) | joint 264th highest of 418 (2 schools have the same figure) |
| Unauthorised absence | 2024/25 | 0.8% | joint 12,820th highest of 16,262 (131 schools have the same figure) | joint 255th highest of 418 (8 schools have the same figure) |
| Pupils suspended at least once | 2024/25 | 1.5% | joint 4,200th highest of 16,268 (36 schools have the same figure) | 123rd highest of 417 |
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 2024/25 | 4.1 | - | - |
| Permanent exclusions | 2024/25 | 0.00% | - | - |
| Eligible for free school meals (census) | 2025/26 | 12.9% | joint 11,870th highest of 16,710 (53 schools have the same figure) | joint 260th highest of 425 (5 schools have the same figure) |
| Any SEN | 2025/26 | 11.3% | joint 15,044th highest of 16,706 (49 schools have the same figure) | 373rd highest of 423 |
| SEN support | 2025/26 | 8.1% | joint 15,150th highest of 16,706 (70 schools have the same figure) | joint 360th highest of 423 (3 schools have the same figure) |
| Education, health and care plans | 2025/26 | 3.2% | joint 9,331st highest of 16,706 (329 schools have the same figure) | joint 319th highest of 423 (8 schools have the same figure) |
| Teachers (FTE) | 2024/25 | 8.8 | - | - |
| Teachers (headcount) | 2024/25 | 12 | - | - |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 2024/25 | 7.2 | - | - |
| Pupils per teacher | 2024/25 | 22.0 | joint 6,070th highest of 16,147 (212 schools have the same figure) | joint 145th highest of 416 (12 schools have the same figure) |
| Pupils per adult | 2024/25 | 12.1 | joint 4,331st highest of 16,163 (258 schools have the same figure) | joint 86th highest of 416 (9 schools have the same figure) |
| Teacher turnover | 2024/25 | 31.8% | joint 1,692nd highest of 16,165 (16 schools have the same figure) | 52nd highest of 416 |
| Teachers taking sickness absence | 2024/25 | 58.3% | - | - |
| Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers) | 2024/25 | 3.6 | - | - |
| Key stage 2 expected standard | 2024/25 | 55% | joint 10,275th highest of 14,270 (255 schools have the same figure) | joint 224th highest of 303 (9 schools have the same figure) |
| Places | 2023/24 | 210 | - | - |
| Pupils | 2023/24 | 210 | - | - |
| Unfilled places | 2023/24 | 0% | - | - |
| Key stage 2 reading progress | 2022/23 | +1.9 | - | - |
| Key stage 2 writing progress | 2022/23 | +0.8 | - | - |
| Key stage 2 maths progress | 2022/23 | +1.3 | - | - |
"Nth highest of N" counts the schools of the same type in the same school year that have a figure, with the highest figure first. It says where a figure sits, not whether it is good: for absence and suspensions lower is usually better, while free school meals and special needs reflect who the school serves. Where other schools have exactly the same figure the position is called "joint" and the number of schools with that figure is given. A dash means no position is held, because only one school has a figure or every school has the same figure.
Ofsted inspections
- 22/11/2023 (school year 2023/24): Ungraded inspection (no grade given)
- 11/09/2013 (school year 2013/14): Good
- 13/10/2008 (school year 2008/09): Good
Figures: the yearly series on this page. Positions: open schools in England, built 2026-10-27 from the DfE releases held by WhatSchool (school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, key stage 2 and 4), Open Government Licence v3.0. Ofsted dates: Ofsted management information, as at 30 September 2026. DfE has not published key stage 2 progress since 2022/23, so each progress measure has one year.
Attendance and behaviour
iAbsence is the share of possible sessions (half days) missed, for full academic years (no 2019/20 figure is published). Pupils suspended at least once and permanent exclusions are shares of pupils; suspensions per 100 pupils counts every suspension. 2020/21 and 2021/22 were affected by COVID-19.Pupils
iPupils eligible for free school meals (FSM) and special educational needs (SEN) are shares of all pupils on roll in the January census.Staff
iTeacher numbers are full-time equivalents (FTE) or headcount from the November school workforce census. Turnover is the share of teachers who left in the year.Results
iKey stage 2: pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. Key stage 4: Attainment 8 (average points across eight subjects) and Progress 8.Places
iPlaces and pupils come from the school capacity survey, so pupil numbers can differ from the January census figure.All the numbers
iA dash means no published figure for that year. Each year is a school year, for example 2024/25 is September 2024 to August 2025.Yearly series held by WhatSchool from DfE school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, capacity and performance table releases. Series end at different years because DfE publishes them on different timetables. Latest-year values here can differ from the headline on another tab where DfE has revised a figure.Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | 2014/15 | 2015/16 | 2016/17 | 2017/18 | 2018/19 | 2019/20 | 2020/21 | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | - | - | 3% | 3.2% | 3.3% | - | 2.7% | 3.9% | 4.3% | 3.4% | 4.2% | - |
| Unauthorised absence | - | - | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.5% | - | 0.2% | 0.3% | 1% | 0.6% | 0.8% | - |
| Pupils suspended at least once | - | - | 1.6% | 1.7% | 2.1% | 0.4% | 0% | 0% | 0.5% | 1% | 1.5% | - |
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | - | - | 2.4 | 2.2 | 5.9 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 1.5 | 4.1 | - |
| Permanent exclusions | - | - | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - |
| Eligible for free school meals (census) | - | - | - | - | - | 4% | 6.7% | 8.4% | 8.2% | 8% | 10.3% | 12.9% |
| Any SEN | - | - | - | - | - | 9.3% | 11.4% | 8.9% | 10.8% | 12.6% | 12.4% | 11.3% |
| SEN support | - | - | - | - | - | 9.3% | 10.4% | 7.4% | 9.8% | 8.5% | 8.8% | 8.1% |
| Education, health and care plans | - | - | - | - | - | 0% | 1% | 1.6% | 1% | 4% | 3.6% | 3.2% |
| Teachers (FTE) | - | 13.7 | 11.2 | 10.2 | 11.2 | 11.2 | 8.6 | 10.5 | 10.7 | 9.2 | 8.8 | - |
| Teachers (headcount) | - | 17 | 16 | 15 | 16 | 15 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 12 | 12 | - |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | - | 9.2 | 7.3 | 7.4 | 9.1 | 7.7 | 7.3 | 8.9 | 7.4 | 8.0 | 7.2 | - |
| Pupils per teacher | - | 19.4 | 22.5 | 22.6 | 21.2 | 20.2 | 22.4 | 18.1 | 18.2 | 21.6 | 22.0 | - |
| Pupils per adult | - | 10.8 | 13.6 | 13.1 | 11.7 | 12.0 | 12.1 | 9.8 | 10.7 | 11.6 | 12.1 | - |
| Teacher turnover | 12% | 27% | 20% | 12.7% | 14.3% | 18.8% | 19.8% | 34.3% | 26.2% | 0% | 31.8% | - |
| Teachers taking sickness absence | 56.3% | 43.8% | 50% | 41.2% | 31.3% | - | 28.6% | - | - | 25% | 58.3% | - |
| Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers) | 1.6 | 1.0 | 4.8 | 2.8 | 0.9 | - | 3.5 | - | - | 0.8 | 3.6 | - |
| Key stage 2 expected standard | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 74% | 66% | 55% | - |
| Places | 285 | 270 | 270 | 270 | 270 | - | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | - | - |
| Pupils | 252 | 247 | 248 | 229 | 240 | - | 198 | 199 | 201 | 210 | - | - |
| Unfilled places | 11.6% | 8.5% | 8.1% | 15.2% | 11.1% | - | 5.7% | 5.2% | 4.3% | 0% | - | - |
Where this school sits in England
iEach figure is placed among state-funded primary schools in England that report it for the same school year. "Higher than 70% of schools" means 70 in every 100 schools have a lower figure. This describes where a figure sits, not whether it is good: for absence and suspensions lower is usually better, while free school meals and special needs reflect who the school serves. It is not a ranking of the school.Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | This school | Year | Position | Schools compared |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 4.2% | 2024/25 | Higher than 26% of schools | 15,967 |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.8% | 2024/25 | Higher than 21% of schools | 15,967 |
| Pupils suspended at least once | 1.5% | 2024/25 | Higher than 74% of schools | 15,971 |
| Pupils per teacher | 21.9 | 2025/26 | Higher than 61% of schools | 16,358 |
| Pupils per adult | 12.4 | 2025/26 | Higher than 77% of schools | 16,358 |
| Teacher turnover | 31.8% | 2024/25 | Higher than 90% of schools | 15,868 |
| Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers) | 3.6 | 2024/25 | Higher than 58% of schools | 15,016 |
| Eligible for free school meals (census) | 12.9% | 2025/26 | Higher than 29% of schools | 16,436 |
| Special educational needs | 11.3% | 2025/26 | Higher than 10% of schools | 16,436 |
| Education, health and care plans | 3.2% | 2025/26 | Higher than 42% of schools | 16,436 |
| English as an additional language | 58.6% | 2025/26 | Higher than 93% of schools | 16,436 |
| Pupils on roll | 186 | year not recorded | Higher than 32% of schools | 16,437 |
Get Information about Schools and DfE school-level releases (school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, finance) held by WhatSchool; 24,734 open schools in England, built 2026-10-24 from the Get Information about Schools extract of 2026-10-24. Open Government Licence v3.0.
See also: Results · Disadvantage