John Hanson Community School
Community secondary school in Andover (Hampshire).
Compare measures over time
Where each figure sits
Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | Latest year | This school | In England | In Hampshire |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 2024/25 | 7% | joint 2,391st highest of 3,227 (5 schools have the same figure) | 55th highest of 66 |
| Unauthorised absence | 2024/25 | 1.3% | joint 2,771st highest of 3,227 (7 schools have the same figure) | 60th highest of 66 |
| Pupils suspended at least once | 2024/25 | 7.6% | joint 1,418th highest of 3,226 (2 schools have the same figure) | 34th highest of 66 |
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 2024/25 | 22.1 | - | - |
| Permanent exclusions | 2024/25 | 0.20% | - | - |
| Eligible for free school meals (census) | 2025/26 | 18.4% | joint 2,357th highest of 3,258 (8 schools have the same figure) | 42nd highest of 66 |
| Any SEN | 2025/26 | 18.2% | joint 1,623rd highest of 3,257 (16 schools have the same figure) | joint 42nd highest of 66 (2 schools have the same figure) |
| SEN support | 2025/26 | 13.8% | joint 1,784th highest of 3,257 (24 schools have the same figure) | 40th highest of 66 |
| Education, health and care plans | 2025/26 | 4.5% | joint 923rd highest of 3,257 (54 schools have the same figure) | joint 40th highest of 66 (2 schools have the same figure) |
| Teachers (FTE) | 2024/25 | 59.1 | - | - |
| Teachers (headcount) | 2024/25 | 61 | - | - |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 2024/25 | 17.5 | - | - |
| Pupils per teacher | 2024/25 | 17.1 | joint 1,747th highest of 3,200 (78 schools have the same figure) | joint 34th highest of 64 (2 schools have the same figure) |
| Pupils per adult | 2024/25 | 11.9 | joint 1,507th highest of 3,200 (78 schools have the same figure) | joint 25th highest of 64 (4 schools have the same figure) |
| Teacher turnover | 2024/25 | 17.6% | joint 882nd highest of 3,205 (15 schools have the same figure) | 12th highest of 64 |
| Teachers taking sickness absence | 2024/25 | 63.6% | - | - |
| Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers) | 2024/25 | 7.9 | - | - |
| Attainment 8 | 2025/26 | 43.4 | joint 2,015th highest of 3,136 (23 schools have the same figure) | 43rd highest of 66 |
| Progress 8 | 2023/24 | -0.28 | joint 2,143rd highest of 3,032 (26 schools have the same figure) | joint 40th highest of 60 (2 schools have the same figure) |
| Grade 4+ in English and maths | 2025/26 | 61.4% | - | - |
| Grade 5+ in English and maths | 2025/26 | 38.6% | joint 2,078th highest of 3,136 (13 schools have the same figure) | 41st highest of 66 |
| Places | 2023/24 | 980 | - | - |
| Pupils | 2023/24 | 1,006 | - | - |
| Unfilled places | 2023/24 | 0% | - | - |
"Nth highest of N" counts the schools of the same type in the same school year that have a figure, with the highest figure first. It says where a figure sits, not whether it is good: for absence and suspensions lower is usually better, while free school meals and special needs reflect who the school serves. Where other schools have exactly the same figure the position is called "joint" and the number of schools with that figure is given. A dash means no position is held, because only one school has a figure or every school has the same figure.
Ofsted inspections
- 14/03/2024 (school year 2023/24): Ungraded inspection (no grade given)
- 16/10/2018 (school year 2018/19): Good
- 15/06/2016 (school year 2015/16): Requires improvement
Figures: the yearly series on this page. Positions: open schools in England, built 2026-10-27 from the DfE releases held by WhatSchool (school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, key stage 2 and 4), Open Government Licence v3.0. Ofsted dates: Ofsted management information, as at 30 September 2026. DfE has not published key stage 2 progress since 2022/23, so each progress measure has one year.
Attendance and behaviour
iAbsence is the share of possible sessions (half days) missed, for full academic years (no 2019/20 figure is published). Pupils suspended at least once and permanent exclusions are shares of pupils; suspensions per 100 pupils counts every suspension. 2020/21 and 2021/22 were affected by COVID-19.Pupils
iPupils eligible for free school meals (FSM) and special educational needs (SEN) are shares of all pupils on roll in the January census.Staff
iTeacher numbers are full-time equivalents (FTE) or headcount from the November school workforce census. Turnover is the share of teachers who left in the year.Results
iKey stage 2: pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. Key stage 4: Attainment 8 (average points across eight subjects) and Progress 8. GCSE figures for 2025/26 are provisional (DfE, published 15 October 2026).Places
iPlaces and pupils come from the school capacity survey, so pupil numbers can differ from the January census figure.All the numbers
iA dash means no published figure for that year. Each year is a school year, for example 2024/25 is September 2024 to August 2025.Yearly series held by WhatSchool from DfE school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, capacity and performance table releases. Series end at different years because DfE publishes them on different timetables. Latest-year values here can differ from the headline on another tab where DfE has revised a figure.Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | 2014/15 | 2015/16 | 2016/17 | 2017/18 | 2018/19 | 2019/20 | 2020/21 | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | - | - | 5.4% | 5.2% | 5.5% | - | 5.1% | 9.2% | 7.6% | 8% | 7% | - |
| Unauthorised absence | - | - | 1.3% | 1.2% | 1.4% | - | 1% | 2% | 2% | 1.9% | 1.3% | - |
| Pupils suspended at least once | - | - | 2.8% | 4.4% | 5.4% | 1.9% | 6% | 6.8% | 8.1% | 10.2% | 7.6% | - |
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | - | - | 7.6 | 9.6 | 12.1 | 3.3 | 8.4 | 19.5 | 24.4 | 30.2 | 22.1 | - |
| Permanent exclusions | - | - | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.23% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.30% | 0.10% | 0.20% | - |
| Eligible for free school meals (census) | - | - | - | - | - | 10.4% | 12.7% | 16% | 16.8% | 16.5% | 18.1% | 18.4% |
| Any SEN | - | - | - | - | - | 12% | 12.5% | 12% | 13.5% | 13.7% | 15.2% | 18.2% |
| SEN support | - | - | - | - | - | 11.2% | 11.5% | 10.6% | 10.9% | 10.2% | 11.2% | 13.8% |
| Education, health and care plans | - | - | - | - | - | 0.8% | 1% | 1.3% | 2.6% | 3.6% | 4% | 4.5% |
| Teachers (FTE) | - | 49.1 | 45.5 | 44.3 | 49.0 | 47.4 | 55.7 | 57.2 | 56.4 | 55.8 | 59.1 | - |
| Teachers (headcount) | - | 53 | 50 | 48 | 52 | 51 | 59 | 60 | 59 | 58 | 61 | - |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | - | 10.0 | 12.7 | 11.3 | 12.0 | 9.0 | 12.3 | 15.3 | 15.4 | 14.4 | 17.5 | - |
| Pupils per teacher | - | 17.4 | 19.0 | 19.7 | 18.4 | 20.0 | 17.7 | 17.9 | 18.1 | 18.3 | 17.1 | - |
| Pupils per adult | - | 13.2 | 13.8 | 13.9 | 12.9 | 14.6 | 13.3 | 12.4 | 12.4 | 12.5 | 11.9 | - |
| Teacher turnover | 21.5% | 15.3% | 18.6% | 15.1% | 19.2% | 3.8% | 7.4% | 15.7% | 7.8% | 16.3% | 17.6% | - |
| Teachers taking sickness absence | 58.2% | 65.5% | 64.3% | 69.1% | 60.7% | - | 57.4% | 73.1% | 73% | 62.9% | 63.6% | - |
| Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers) | 4.0 | 10.7 | 4.4 | 8.9 | 7.5 | - | 3.7 | 11.6 | 7.1 | 8.3 | 7.9 | - |
| Attainment 8 | - | - | 44.7 | 44.3 | 49.3 | - | - | 46.0 | 45.2 | 40.8 | 43.5 | 43.4 |
| Progress 8 | - | - | -0.32 | -0.36 | -0.33 | - | - | -0.55 | -0.17 | -0.28 | - | - |
| Grade 4+ in English and maths | - | - | 62% | 63% | 72% | - | - | 66% | 67.4% | 57.5% | 63.9% | 61.4% |
| Grade 5+ in English and maths | - | - | 34% | 40% | 51% | - | - | 46% | 39.9% | 32.5% | 39.3% | 38.6% |
| Places | 980 | 980 | 980 | 980 | 980 | - | 980 | 980 | 980 | 980 | - | - |
| Pupils | 866 | 830 | 848 | 855 | 885 | - | 987 | 989 | 1,007 | 1,006 | - | - |
| Unfilled places | 11.6% | 15.3% | 13.5% | 12.8% | 9.7% | - | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | - | - |
Where this school sits in England
iEach figure is placed among state-funded secondary schools in England that report it for the same school year. "Higher than 70% of schools" means 70 in every 100 schools have a lower figure. This describes where a figure sits, not whether it is good: for absence and suspensions lower is usually better, while free school meals and special needs reflect who the school serves. It is not a ranking of the school.Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | This school | Year | Position | Schools compared |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 7% | 2024/25 | Higher than 26% of schools | 3,195 |
| Unauthorised absence | 1.3% | 2024/25 | Higher than 14% of schools | 3,195 |
| Pupils suspended at least once | 7.6% | 2024/25 | Higher than 57% of schools | 3,229 |
| Pupils per teacher | 18.3 | 2025/26 | Higher than 70% of schools | 3,251 |
| Pupils per adult | 12.0 | 2025/26 | Higher than 53% of schools | 3,251 |
| Teacher turnover | 17.6% | 2024/25 | Higher than 72% of schools | 3,208 |
| Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers) | 7.9 | 2024/25 | Higher than 86% of schools | 3,212 |
| Eligible for free school meals (census) | 18.4% | 2025/26 | Higher than 28% of schools | 3,265 |
| Special educational needs | 18.2% | 2025/26 | Higher than 50% of schools | 3,264 |
| Education, health and care plans | 4.5% | 2025/26 | Higher than 70% of schools | 3,264 |
| English as an additional language | 14.8% | 2025/26 | Higher than 57% of schools | 3,265 |
| Pupils on roll | 987 | year not recorded | Higher than 45% of schools | 3,265 |
Get Information about Schools and DfE school-level releases (school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, finance) held by WhatSchool; 24,734 open schools in England, built 2026-10-24 from the Get Information about Schools extract of 2026-10-24. Open Government Licence v3.0.
See also: Results · Disadvantage · Destinations