The Mark Way School
Community special school in Andover (Hampshire).
Compare measures over time
Where each figure sits
Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | Latest year | This school | In England | In Hampshire |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 2024/25 | 6.5% | 1,044th highest of 1,073 | 28th highest of 28 |
| Unauthorised absence | 2024/25 | 1.4% | joint 798th highest of 1,073 (5 schools have the same figure) | 19th highest of 28 |
| Pupils suspended at least once | 2024/25 | 2.5% | 415th highest of 1,071 | 15th highest of 28 |
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 2024/25 | 4.2 | - | - |
| Permanent exclusions | 2024/25 | 0.00% | - | - |
| Eligible for free school meals (census) | 2025/26 | 55.9% | joint 405th highest of 1,120 (4 schools have the same figure) | 9th highest of 28 |
| Any SEN | 2025/26 | 100% | - | - |
| SEN support | 2025/26 | 0% | joint 198th highest of 1,118 (921 schools have the same figure) | joint 4th highest of 28 (25 schools have the same figure) |
| Education, health and care plans | 2025/26 | 100% | - | - |
| Teachers (FTE) | 2024/25 | 17.4 | - | - |
| Teachers (headcount) | 2024/25 | 21 | - | - |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 2024/25 | 16.5 | - | - |
| Pupils per teacher | 2024/25 | 7.9 | joint 384th highest of 1,005 (20 schools have the same figure) | joint 11th highest of 27 (2 schools have the same figure) |
| Pupils per adult | 2024/25 | 3.5 | joint 79th highest of 1,007 (14 schools have the same figure) | joint highest of 27 (2 schools have the same figure) |
| Teacher turnover | 2024/25 | 18.4% | 290th highest of 1,006 | 10th highest of 27 |
| Teachers taking sickness absence | 2024/25 | 70% | - | - |
| Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers) | 2024/25 | 13.3 | - | - |
| Attainment 8 | 2025/26 | 10.6 | joint 66th highest of 402 (4 schools have the same figure) | 3rd highest of 13 |
| Progress 8 | 2023/24 | -0.94 | joint 24th highest of 355 (2 schools have the same figure) | the highest of 11 |
| Grade 4+ in English and maths | 2025/26 | 0% | - | - |
| Grade 5+ in English and maths | 2025/26 | 0% | joint 78th highest of 402 (325 schools have the same figure) | joint 2nd highest of 13 (12 schools have the same figure) |
"Nth highest of N" counts the schools of the same type in the same school year that have a figure, with the highest figure first. It says where a figure sits, not whether it is good: for absence and suspensions lower is usually better, while free school meals and special needs reflect who the school serves. Where other schools have exactly the same figure the position is called "joint" and the number of schools with that figure is given. A dash means no position is held, because only one school has a figure or every school has the same figure.
Ofsted inspections
- 12/03/2025 (school year 2024/25): Ungraded inspection (no grade given)
- 25/02/2020 (school year 2019/20): Outstanding
- 07/05/2014 (school year 2013/14): Good
Figures: the yearly series on this page. Positions: open schools in England, built 2026-10-27 from the DfE releases held by WhatSchool (school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, key stage 2 and 4), Open Government Licence v3.0. Ofsted dates: Ofsted management information, as at 30 September 2026. DfE has not published key stage 2 progress since 2022/23, so each progress measure has one year.
Attendance and behaviour
iAbsence is the share of possible sessions (half days) missed, for full academic years (no 2019/20 figure is published). Pupils suspended at least once and permanent exclusions are shares of pupils; suspensions per 100 pupils counts every suspension. 2020/21 and 2021/22 were affected by COVID-19.Pupils
iPupils eligible for free school meals (FSM) and special educational needs (SEN) are shares of all pupils on roll in the January census.Staff
iTeacher numbers are full-time equivalents (FTE) or headcount from the November school workforce census. Turnover is the share of teachers who left in the year.Results
iKey stage 2: pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. Key stage 4: Attainment 8 (average points across eight subjects) and Progress 8. GCSE figures for 2025/26 are provisional (DfE, published 15 October 2026).All the numbers
iA dash means no published figure for that year. Each year is a school year, for example 2024/25 is September 2024 to August 2025.Yearly series held by WhatSchool from DfE school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, capacity and performance table releases. Series end at different years because DfE publishes them on different timetables. Latest-year values here can differ from the headline on another tab where DfE has revised a figure.Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | 2014/15 | 2015/16 | 2016/17 | 2017/18 | 2018/19 | 2019/20 | 2020/21 | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | - | - | 7.4% | 7.6% | 7.2% | - | 21.2% | 7.6% | 8% | 8.6% | 6.5% | - |
| Unauthorised absence | - | - | 2.3% | 2.5% | 2.3% | - | 1.7% | 1.8% | 2.9% | 3.6% | 1.4% | - |
| Pupils suspended at least once | - | - | 7% | 1.3% | 2.6% | 1.3% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 2.2% | 4.7% | 2.5% | - |
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | - | - | 7.0 | 2.7 | 2.6 | 5.1 | 8.4 | 6.0 | 4.3 | 7.5 | 4.2 | - |
| Permanent exclusions | - | - | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - |
| Eligible for free school meals (census) | - | - | - | - | - | 35.4% | 38.6% | 35.7% | 38.7% | 47.7% | 51.7% | 55.9% |
| Any SEN | - | - | - | - | - | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| SEN support | - | - | - | - | - | 0% | 0% | 2.4% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Education, health and care plans | - | - | - | - | - | 100% | 100% | 97.6% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Teachers (FTE) | - | 10.0 | 9.4 | 10.8 | 10.8 | 10.8 | 11.8 | 12.4 | 12.4 | 14.6 | 17.4 | - |
| Teachers (headcount) | - | 10 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 15 | 21 | - |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | - | 10.7 | 8.4 | 8.5 | 9.5 | 11.8 | 10.4 | 11.0 | 12.4 | 14.3 | 16.5 | - |
| Pupils per teacher | - | 7.2 | 7.6 | 6.9 | 7.1 | 7.3 | 7.7 | 7.4 | 7.5 | 7.9 | 7.9 | - |
| Pupils per adult | - | 3.5 | 4.0 | 3.9 | 3.8 | 3.5 | 3.7 | 3.6 | 3.8 | 3.7 | 3.5 | - |
| Teacher turnover | 18.6% | 40% | 17% | 18.5% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 8.1% | 6.8% | 18.4% | - |
| Teachers taking sickness absence | 25% | 27.3% | 50% | 69.2% | 50% | - | 61.5% | 53.8% | 73.3% | 68.4% | 70% | - |
| Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers) | 0.4 | 1.0 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 1.8 | - | 1.8 | 1.2 | 3.1 | 4.3 | 13.3 | - |
| Attainment 8 | - | - | 7.0 | 9.2 | 7.3 | - | - | 10.2 | 12.6 | 9.1 | 8.1 | 10.6 |
| Progress 8 | - | - | -1.16 | -1.48 | -1.27 | - | - | -0.86 | -0.40 | -0.94 | - | - |
| Grade 4+ in English and maths | - | - | 0% | 0% | 0% | - | - | 0% | 0% | 5.3% | 0% | 0% |
| Grade 5+ in English and maths | - | - | 0% | 0% | 0% | - | - | 0% | 0% | 5.3% | 0% | 0% |
Where this school sits in England
iEach figure is placed among state-funded special schools in England that report it for the same school year. "Higher than 70% of schools" means 70 in every 100 schools have a lower figure. This describes where a figure sits, not whether it is good: for absence and suspensions lower is usually better, while free school meals and special needs reflect who the school serves. It is not a ranking of the school.Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | This school | Year | Position | Schools compared |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 6.5% | 2024/25 | Higher than 3% of schools | 1,052 |
| Unauthorised absence | 1.4% | 2024/25 | Higher than 26% of schools | 1,052 |
| Pupils suspended at least once | 2.5% | 2024/25 | Higher than 61% of schools | 1,050 |
| Pupils per teacher | 8.2 | 2025/26 | Higher than 65% of schools | 1,039 |
| Pupils per adult | 3.5 | 2025/26 | Higher than 91% of schools | 1,039 |
| Teacher turnover | 18.4% | 2024/25 | Higher than 72% of schools | 985 |
| Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers) | 13.3 | 2024/25 | Higher than 92% of schools | 977 |
| Eligible for free school meals (census) | 55.9% | 2025/26 | Higher than 64% of schools | 1,101 |
| Special educational needs | 100% | 2025/26 | Higher than 1% of schools | 1,099 |
| Education, health and care plans | 100% | 2025/26 | Higher than 17% of schools | 1,099 |
| English as an additional language | 8.5% | 2025/26 | Higher than 53% of schools | 1,101 |
| Pupils on roll | 118 | year not recorded | Higher than 37% of schools | 1,101 |
Get Information about Schools and DfE school-level releases (school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, finance) held by WhatSchool; 24,734 open schools in England, built 2026-10-24 from the Get Information about Schools extract of 2026-10-24. Open Government Licence v3.0.
See also: Results · Disadvantage · Destinations