Moorgate Nursery School
Local authority nursery nursery school in Ormskirk (Lancashire).
Compare measures over time
Where each figure sits
Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | Latest year | This school | In England | In Lancashire |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eligible for free school meals (census) | 2025/26 | 0% | joint 162nd highest of 376 (215 schools have the same figure) | joint 3rd highest of 24 (22 schools have the same figure) |
| Any SEN | 2025/26 | 18.8% | joint 165th highest of 375 (2 schools have the same figure) | 14th highest of 24 |
| SEN support | 2025/26 | 18.8% | 135th highest of 375 | 14th highest of 24 |
| Education, health and care plans | 2025/26 | 0% | joint 224th highest of 375 (152 schools have the same figure) | joint 14th highest of 24 (11 schools have the same figure) |
| Teachers (FTE) | 2024/25 | 2.5 | - | - |
| Teachers (headcount) | 2024/25 | 4 | - | - |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 2024/25 | 1.2 | - | - |
| Pupils per teacher | 2024/25 | 11.8 | joint 331st highest of 351 (3 schools have the same figure) | 22nd highest of 23 |
| Pupils per adult | 2024/25 | 8.0 | joint 59th highest of 376 (3 schools have the same figure) | 8th highest of 24 |
| Teacher turnover | 2024/25 | 19% | 128th highest of 369 | 9th highest of 24 |
"Nth highest of N" counts the schools of the same type in the same school year that have a figure, with the highest figure first. It says where a figure sits, not whether it is good: for absence and suspensions lower is usually better, while free school meals and special needs reflect who the school serves. Where other schools have exactly the same figure the position is called "joint" and the number of schools with that figure is given. A dash means no position is held, because only one school has a figure or every school has the same figure.
Ofsted inspections
- 04/05/2023 (school year 2022/23): Good
- 06/02/2013 (school year 2012/13): Outstanding
Figures: the yearly series on this page. Positions: open schools in England, built 2026-10-27 from the DfE releases held by WhatSchool (school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, key stage 2 and 4), Open Government Licence v3.0. Ofsted dates: Ofsted management information, as at 30 September 2026. DfE has not published key stage 2 progress since 2022/23, so each progress measure has one year.
Pupils
iPupils eligible for free school meals (FSM) and special educational needs (SEN) are shares of all pupils on roll in the January census.Staff
iTeacher numbers are full-time equivalents (FTE) or headcount from the November school workforce census. Turnover is the share of teachers who left in the year.All the numbers
iA dash means no published figure for that year. Each year is a school year, for example 2024/25 is September 2024 to August 2025.Yearly series held by WhatSchool from DfE school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, capacity and performance table releases. Series end at different years because DfE publishes them on different timetables. Latest-year values here can differ from the headline on another tab where DfE has revised a figure.Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | 2014/15 | 2015/16 | 2016/17 | 2017/18 | 2018/19 | 2019/20 | 2020/21 | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eligible for free school meals (census) | - | - | - | - | - | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Any SEN | - | - | - | - | - | 14.3% | 7.7% | 22.6% | 24.4% | 25.8% | 13.5% | 18.8% |
| SEN support | - | - | - | - | - | 14.3% | 7.7% | 22.6% | 24.4% | 25.8% | 13.5% | 18.8% |
| Education, health and care plans | - | - | - | - | - | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Teachers (FTE) | - | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 2.0 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 2.5 | - |
| Teachers (headcount) | - | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | - |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | - | 2.1 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.2 | - |
| Pupils per teacher | - | 14.2 | 10.2 | 12.8 | - | 9.3 | 7.8 | 12.0 | 13.3 | 13.0 | 11.8 | - |
| Pupils per adult | - | 7.1 | 6.4 | 8.0 | 12.1 | 4.1 | 4.1 | 6.9 | 7.5 | 7.7 | 8.0 | - |
| Teacher turnover | 0% | 0% | 0% | 100% | - | 0% | 50% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 19% | - |
Where this school sits in England
iEach figure is placed among state-funded nursery schools in England that report it for the same school year. "Higher than 70% of schools" means 70 in every 100 schools have a lower figure. This describes where a figure sits, not whether it is good: for absence and suspensions lower is usually better, while free school meals and special needs reflect who the school serves. It is not a ranking of the school.Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | This school | Year | Position | Schools compared |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 16.5 | 2025/26 | Higher than 16% of schools | 347 |
| Pupils per adult | 8.7 | 2025/26 | Higher than 91% of schools | 347 |
| Teacher turnover | 19% | 2024/25 | Higher than 65% of schools | 366 |
| Eligible for free school meals (census) | 0% | 2025/26 | Higher than 0% of schools | 373 |
| Special educational needs | 18.8% | 2025/26 | Higher than 56% of schools | 373 |
| Education, health and care plans | 0% | 2025/26 | Higher than 0% of schools | 373 |
| English as an additional language | 3.1% | 2025/26 | Higher than 10% of schools | 373 |
| Pupils on roll | 32 | year not recorded | Higher than 1% of schools | 373 |
Get Information about Schools and DfE school-level releases (school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, finance) held by WhatSchool; 24,734 open schools in England, built 2026-10-24 from the Get Information about Schools extract of 2026-10-24. Open Government Licence v3.0.
See also: Results · Disadvantage